KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Alquiler Caseta Obra

English translation: MODULAR OFFICE (TRAILER) RENTAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alquiler Caseta Obra
English translation:MODULAR OFFICE (TRAILER) RENTAL
Entered by: Chiwi

14:23 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Alquiler Caseta Obra
Una de las subcontratas en una obra de construcción
Chiwi
MODULAR OFFICE (TRAILER) RENTAL
Explanation:
range of mobile office and site trailer structures combined ...
www.modspace.ca/prod_serv/construction.html

... In addition to construction site field offices, single ... buildings are indistinguishable
from site-built buildings ... The term “modular buildings” stems from the ...
www.mbinet.org/web/magazine/mod101.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1site hut hiring
Nikki Graham
5MODULAR OFFICE (TRAILER) RENTAL
Maria Luisa Duarte
4to rent a workshopanaleonor
4work cabin rent
posada


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MODULAR OFFICE (TRAILER) RENTAL


Explanation:
range of mobile office and site trailer structures combined ...
www.modspace.ca/prod_serv/construction.html

... In addition to construction site field offices, single ... buildings are indistinguishable
from site-built buildings ... The term “modular buildings” stems from the ...
www.mbinet.org/web/magazine/mod101.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Cheers.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work cabin rent


Explanation:
or rent of the work cabin. We need more context to be sure.
Work hut would also be ok.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site hut hiring


Explanation:
a caseta is a hut, and they do have site huts


    Reference: http://www.passmores.co.uk/products/huts/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22site+huts%22&btnG=Google+S...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
26 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to rent a workshop


Explanation:
place where the workers live during the time of the construction


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4