KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ferrallista

English translation: Structural Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ferrallista
English translation:Structural Engineer
Entered by: Chiwi

14:23 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Ferrallista
Una de las subcontratas en una obra de construcción
Chiwi
Structural Engineer
Explanation:

Please visit the following website, as it is impossible to quote sth for you...

www.contratosdeformacion.com/htm_ocupaciones/ ferrallista.htm

and:

CURSO DE ENCOFRADOR, FERRALISTA Y HORMIGONADOCURSOSAutor: VARIOSEditorial: C.G.A.T.E.Código: 200261 Comentario: CONTENIDO: -Armaduras -Adherencia -Disposición, anclaje y empalme de armaduras -Comportamiento básico de armaduras transversales. -Certificados de aceros para hormigones -Tratado de hormigón armado -Control, transporte y puesta en obra del hormigón armado -Ensayos de estructuras de hormigón acabadas -Instrucción EH-91 -Ensayos del hormigón -Control de calidad -Encofrados -Ejecucción de forjados -Durabilidad de las estructuras de hormigón -Estrucutras de hormigón para el año 2000 -Anexo: detalles constructivos ..

www.coaatlugo.com/biblio.asp?tema=CURSOS
Working 6 years with the Civ. Engineers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He can also be a

REBAR DETAILER:

MST
: A rebar detailer?
April: Yes. If a contractor
knows exactly how much of
each kind of rebar he will
need for a job, he can order
it directly from our sales de-
partment. However, it is more
common for a larger con-
tractor to drop off plans of
what is being built with the
structural specifications. Wetake these files, bring theminto MicroStation, and drawin the rebar. That\'s what a detailer does.

www.axiomint.com/downloads/mst9810c.pdf

He is closely working with the construction site team and of course with the structural engineer!!!
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1steelfixer
Nikki Graham
5Structural Engineer
Joanne Panteleon
3Statiker
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statiker


Explanation:
Statiker (ARQ) - especialista en cálculo de estructuras estáticas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry English:

stress analyst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should of course be - stress analysis / statics analysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 15:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nikki\'s answer could be right as well - altough I have found for \'ferrelista\' the definition \'especialista en cálculo de estructuras estáticas\'

\'steel fixing\' is of course related to that - to achieve the statics properties in the concrete you fix steel.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steelfixer


Explanation:
or ironfighter in the US, according to the Building dictionary. This is a person that does steelfixing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 15:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be two words: steel fixer
(although there are a number of hits for it written together, other dictionaries -civil engineering and the New Shorter give this as a two-word term, and it\'s also more common in Google)

a skilled man who cuts and bends steel reinforcement and wires it into position ready for the concrete to be poured round it, and attends during the casting of concrete to correct any bars which are out of place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 15:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ferrallista (DRAE) operario encargado de doblar y colocar convenientemente la varilla o el redondo de hierro para formar el esqueleto de una obra de hormigón armado.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: Just for the record... yes, except in the US they are called Ironworkers
2830 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Structural Engineer


Explanation:

Please visit the following website, as it is impossible to quote sth for you...

www.contratosdeformacion.com/htm_ocupaciones/ ferrallista.htm

and:

CURSO DE ENCOFRADOR, FERRALISTA Y HORMIGONADOCURSOSAutor: VARIOSEditorial: C.G.A.T.E.Código: 200261 Comentario: CONTENIDO: -Armaduras -Adherencia -Disposición, anclaje y empalme de armaduras -Comportamiento básico de armaduras transversales. -Certificados de aceros para hormigones -Tratado de hormigón armado -Control, transporte y puesta en obra del hormigón armado -Ensayos de estructuras de hormigón acabadas -Instrucción EH-91 -Ensayos del hormigón -Control de calidad -Encofrados -Ejecucción de forjados -Durabilidad de las estructuras de hormigón -Estrucutras de hormigón para el año 2000 -Anexo: detalles constructivos ..

www.coaatlugo.com/biblio.asp?tema=CURSOS
Working 6 years with the Civ. Engineers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He can also be a

REBAR DETAILER:

MST
: A rebar detailer?
April: Yes. If a contractor
knows exactly how much of
each kind of rebar he will
need for a job, he can order
it directly from our sales de-
partment. However, it is more
common for a larger con-
tractor to drop off plans of
what is being built with the
structural specifications. Wetake these files, bring theminto MicroStation, and drawin the rebar. That\'s what a detailer does.

www.axiomint.com/downloads/mst9810c.pdf

He is closely working with the construction site team and of course with the structural engineer!!!



    Reference: http://www.coaatlugo.com/biblio.asp?tema=CURSOS
    www.contratosdeformacion.com/htm_ocupaciones/ ferrallista.htm
Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cheers.