KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Encofrado

English translation: formwork contractors


14:23 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Encofrado
Una de las subcontratas en una obra de construcción
Chiwi
English translation:formwork contractors
Explanation:
form; form work; form boards
{f} - casing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w/o the contractors - of course - just formwork
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3formwork contractors
Hermann
5shuttering
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1plank mouldinganaleonor
4framing; planking, sheeting
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shuttering


Explanation:
the temporary boarding or sheeting erected to contain concrete during placing and the first few days of hardening



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lcmrecruitment.co.uk/JP10.html

http://www.skills-uk.com/Shuttering jobs.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formwork contractors


Explanation:
form; form work; form boards
{f} - casing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 14:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w/o the contractors - of course - just formwork



    Reference: http://www.europages.net/V2plus/cat/cat_html/en/rubr10655G.h...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: formwork should work
19 mins
  -> yes just formwork - thanks

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Yes! I agree although there is no context...it could be steel "falsework" too. It depends. But you're much closer than the rest..
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framing; planking, sheeting


Explanation:
they all work

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plank moulding


Explanation:
for a building, if not it mau be to hold up the sides of a gallery, if it is about a mine: planked gallery
Simon & Shuster Dictionary


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins