KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Maquinaria móvil obra

English translation: site mobile plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Maquinaria móvil obra
English translation:site mobile plant
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

14:24 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Maquinaria móvil obra
Una de las subcontratas en una obra de construcción

I know what this is, I'm just not sure how to express it in English. Thanks
Chiwi
site mobile plant
Explanation:
construction site mobile plant
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3site mobile plant
Maria Luisa Duarte
5portable site processing machinery or plantsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3mobile machinery plantanaleonor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
site mobile plant


Explanation:
construction site mobile plant

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hermann
24 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portable site processing machinery or plants


Explanation:
two ways

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile machinery plant


Explanation:
I hope it helps you


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4