KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arrastre

English translation: dragging/towing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrastre
English translation:dragging/towing
Entered by: Chiwi

20:16 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: arrastre
...así como viendo las posibilidades de un impacto de la grúa sobre la estructura o arrastre de la misma.
Chiwi
dragging/towing
Explanation:
or the XXX of it
Selected response from:

analeonor
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dragging/towinganaleonor
5or drag on the craneJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or drag on the crane


Explanation:
the crane being dragged...la misma must refer to the crane because I fail to see how the structure could be dragged...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dragging/towing


Explanation:
or the XXX of it


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers.