KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

arranque del muro de carga / forjado

English translation: base of the load-bearing wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arranque del muro de carga
English translation:base of the load-bearing wall
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:18 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: arranque del muro de carga / forjado
La Torre se derrumbó desde la unión de arranque del muro de carga con el forjado de planta baja.
Chiwi
base of the load-bearing wall
Explanation:
ground floor framing

forjado = floor framing

you'll find that forjado is in the glossaries, the others may well be too
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1base of the load-bearing wall
Nikki Graham
5The Tower was pulled down at the point where the foot of the [load]bearing wall meets the wallJane Lamb-Ruiz
4base of supporting (or load-bearing) wall / ceiling slabkatstan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Tower was pulled down at the point where the foot of the [load]bearing wall meets the wall


Explanation:
built up from the ground floor


arranque=foot of the wall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather than ground floor for planta baja maybe

built up from the lower level

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base of supporting (or load-bearing) wall / ceiling slab


Explanation:
The Tower collapsed from the point where the base of the supporting wall was joined with the ground-floor ceiling slab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"at the point\" not \"from the point\" - sorry!

katstan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base of the load-bearing wall


Explanation:
ground floor framing

forjado = floor framing

you'll find that forjado is in the glossaries, the others may well be too


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22ground+floor+framing%22&nu...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: forjado is also any type of wrought steel structure (armazón)
14 hrs
  -> yes, I've done a lot of research into forjado