KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obra de nueva planta

English translation: new construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra de nueva planta
English translation:new construction
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:10 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: obra de nueva planta
La obra se denomina ... Es una obra de nueva planta, situada en ...

The construction of a new building?
Chiwi
new construction
Explanation:
an obra is not necessarily a building. Therefore, the whole thing is just "new construction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 08:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. it is a new construction located in... or this new construction is located in... (difficult to tell with so little context)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2new construction
Nikki Graham
5construction work of a new buildinganaleonor
4new building constructionkatstan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new building construction


Explanation:
obra is building works and "de nueva planta" simply new - build up from scratch as opposed to a reconstruction

katstan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction work of a new building


Explanation:
another possibility

Simon & Shuster dictionary


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new construction


Explanation:
an obra is not necessarily a building. Therefore, the whole thing is just "new construction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 08:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. it is a new construction located in... or this new construction is located in... (difficult to tell with so little context)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: thanks Nikki! :-)
801 days
  -> de nada :-)