KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

la toma de agua y desagüe estará en el tendedero

English translation: tapping point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de agua
English translation:tapping point
Entered by: Parrot

10:34 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: la toma de agua y desagüe estará en el tendedero
En el apartado de Grifería y Aparatos Sanitarios, dice así:
"la toma de agua y desagüe para la lavadora estará en el tendedero y habrá otra en la cocina para el lavavajillas".
gnomo
the tapping point and drainage will be in the utility room
Explanation:
if drainage does not refer to a general connection for, say a block of flats (caso de un piso aislado). Otherwise, first answer is correct.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, amiga.
Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the water supply and drainage connection points will be in the utility roomJim Collis
4 +1the tapping point and drainage will be in the utility room
Parrot
4The water inlet and outlet for the washing machine will be in the drying place, and there will be
Garboktrans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the water supply and drainage connection points will be in the utility room


Explanation:
+

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: I like "connections" better than connection points
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tapping point and drainage will be in the utility room


Explanation:
if drainage does not refer to a general connection for, say a block of flats (caso de un piso aislado). Otherwise, first answer is correct.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Gracias, amiga.
Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: the water tap and drain for the washing machine will be
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The water inlet and outlet for the washing machine will be in the drying place, and there will be


Explanation:
The water inlet and outlet for the washing machine will be in the drying place, and there will be another inlet and outlet for the dishwasher in the kitchen.



Eurodicautom:

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)

(1)
TERM toma de agua

Reference Federico Pareja Rico, Graduado Social; UCPTE
(2)
TERM captación de agua

Reference Federico Pareja Rico, Graduado Social



(1)
TERM water intake

Reference UCPTE;Term environment BTP,P189

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} hydro-installation
(2)
TERM water inlet

Reference Term environment BTP,P189

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} hydro-installation
(3)
TERM water catchment

Reference Term environment BTP,P189

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} hydro-installation


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM desagüe

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: drenaje
(2)
TERM imbornal

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: drenaje
(3)
TERM boca de sumidero

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: drenaje
{USG} empleado en vocabulario CPC/OEA
(4)
TERM boca de tormenta

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: drenaje
{REG} Bolivia y Uruguay
(5)
TERM coladera de tormenta

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: drenaje
{REG} México
(6)
TERM tragante

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: drenaje
{REG} Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Panamá y Venezuela
(7)
TERM boca de desagüe

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: drenaje
{REG} Ecuador, Chile y Perú



(1)
TERM outlet

Reference Technical Dict

Note: drainage




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 12:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

además de drying place: laundry room/utility room

Garboktrans
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8