KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

enfoscados fratasados y maestrados

English translation: troweled and screeded mortar rendering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfoscados fratasados y maestrados
English translation:troweled and screeded mortar rendering
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:42 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ceramic tile installation, construction
Spanish term or phrase: enfoscados fratasados y maestrados
The text is on ceramic tile installation. The sentence is: Ejecución de enfoscados fratasados y maestrados

Sorry, no more context given.

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
troweled and screeded plastering/plaster
Explanation:
Hi Martin,

I'm not totally sure about this and am in a big hurry at the moment, so I'll try to find time later to double check, but I think fratasar = to trowel, maestrar = to screed and enfoscado = some kind of plaster work.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 09:56:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Martin, didn\'t have time to double check, but glad it helped!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki - although instead of "plastering/plaster" I used "mortar rendering", because tiles are set using mortar, not plaster. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3troweled and screeded plastering/plaster
Nikki Graham
1see explanation
chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I think that the first word could refer to the surface of the tile which is not smooth

the other words I do not know they are not resebling anything in French so I am stuck...

buena suerte
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
troweled and screeded plastering/plaster


Explanation:
Hi Martin,

I'm not totally sure about this and am in a big hurry at the moment, so I'll try to find time later to double check, but I think fratasar = to trowel, maestrar = to screed and enfoscado = some kind of plaster work.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 09:56:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Martin, didn\'t have time to double check, but glad it helped!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki - although instead of "plastering/plaster" I used "mortar rendering", because tiles are set using mortar, not plaster. Thanks!