ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trampa raspadores

English translation: scraper traps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trampa raspadores
English translation:scraper traps
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

17:18 Feb 18, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Piping
Spanish term or phrase: trampa raspadores
Filtros para tubería
Se refiere a los filtros temporales o permanentes, en líneas de succión de bombas y a los filtros localizados en líneas de proceso y servicios.

Aislamiento
Dentro de esta requisición se deben considerar los recubrimientos de tubería para conservación de calor y conservación de frío.

Láminas de aluminio
En lo concerniente a las láminas de aluminio para el cubrimiento del aislamiento.

***Trampas raspadores **
Se pueden establecer tres tipos de requisiciones a saber:

• Trampas de raspador con la tapa incluida.
• Trampa de raspador sin tapa.
• Tapa de trampa


Is it a pig receiver?
Lydianette Soza
scraper traps
Explanation:
También conocidas como "trampas de diablos"
Espero que sea de gran ayuda.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Ana Lucia Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scraper traps
Ana Lucia Amaral
4scaper trap
eski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaper trap


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-02-18 17:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ultados de scraper trap. Ver resultados de scaper trap

Resultados de la búsqueda
Scraper Traps - Taylor Forge - [ Traducir esta página ]
A leader in scraper trap technology and fabrication for many years, Taylor Forge Engineered Systems has been one of the foremost suppliers of scraper traps, ...
www.tfes.com/scraperTrap00.htm - En caché - Similares
Oilfield Glossary: Term 'scraper trap' - [ Traducir esta página ]
scraper trap. 1. n. [Production Enhancement], ID: 11013. Equipment placed in a pipeline for inserting or retrieving a pipeline scraper (pig). ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?...scraper trap - En caché - Similares
Scraper Trap - Colfax Corporation - [ Traducir esta página ]
Crude oil transfer and transport pumps from Colfax Corporation. Safe and reliable fluid handling solutions.
www.colfaxcorp.com/scraper-trap - Estados Unidos - En caché
scraper trap: Definition from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ]
scraper trap ( ′skrāpər ′trap ) ( engineering ) A device for the insertion or recovery of pigs, or scrapers, that are used to clean the inside.
www.answers.com › ... › Science › Sci-Tech Dictionary - En caché -

Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1124

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scraper traps


Explanation:
También conocidas como "trampas de diablos"
Espero que sea de gran ayuda.
Saludos.

Ana Lucia Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leandro Prada
1 hr