ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

relleno de obra

English translation: backfill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relleno de obra
English translation:backfill
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

11:49 May 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
Spanish term or phrase: relleno de obra
El jardín, construido sobre terreno de relleno de obra, está empezando a ceder en algunas partes y se teme un desprendimiento.

Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
backfill (or backfilling material)
Explanation:
putting back the soil or whatever into place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backfilling the Planting Hole According to research, backfilling with soil dug from
the planting hole is preferable to mixing the soil with large amounts of ...
www.umassdroughtinfo.org/home_and_garden/ planting_maintaining_trees_shrubs.pdf

... According to research, backfilling with soil dug from the planting hole is preferable
to mixing the soil with large amounts of organic soil amendments such as ...
www.urban-forestry.com/citytrees/v35n5a03.html

During backfilling, the soil around the home should be treated to create a continuous
treated soil barrier from the footing up to the finished grade. 10. ...
www.polysteel.com/manual/manual_70-71.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To insure root growth into surrounding soil, remove pinning nails or rope ... material
to the bottom of the planting hole, backfilling over it ... Master Garden Products ...

www.mastergardenproducts.com/gardenerscorner/ gardenplantingguide.htm

you\'ll finds lots of entries (where else?) at google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One final thing: this term is among the top 10 (:-) civil engineering most favourite and common words used in building and civil construction works.
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fill material
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1backfill (or backfilling material)
Joanne Panteleon
4construction leftover filling
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fill material


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under which GE allowed the City to remove soil from GE property for use as fill material at the school property. The fill material placed on the school property originated from the Hill 78 Area located south of the school property.
http://www.epa.gov/region1/ge/thesite/allendale.html

This fact sheet has been prepared to ensure that inappropriate fill material is not introduced onto sensitive land use properties under the oversight of the DTSC or applicable regulatory authorities.

http://www.dtsc.ca.gov/PolicyAndProcedures/Schools/SMP_FS_Cl...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backfill (or backfilling material)


Explanation:
putting back the soil or whatever into place.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backfilling the Planting Hole According to research, backfilling with soil dug from
the planting hole is preferable to mixing the soil with large amounts of ...
www.umassdroughtinfo.org/home_and_garden/ planting_maintaining_trees_shrubs.pdf

... According to research, backfilling with soil dug from the planting hole is preferable
to mixing the soil with large amounts of organic soil amendments such as ...
www.urban-forestry.com/citytrees/v35n5a03.html

During backfilling, the soil around the home should be treated to create a continuous
treated soil barrier from the footing up to the finished grade. 10. ...
www.polysteel.com/manual/manual_70-71.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To insure root growth into surrounding soil, remove pinning nails or rope ... material
to the bottom of the planting hole, backfilling over it ... Master Garden Products ...

www.mastergardenproducts.com/gardenerscorner/ gardenplantingguide.htm

you\'ll finds lots of entries (where else?) at google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 12:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One final thing: this term is among the top 10 (:-) civil engineering most favourite and common words used in building and civil construction works.

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: backfilled area (for terreno)
13 mins
  -> yes! a backfilled area. Gracias Parrot!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction leftover filling


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27