ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Cálculo del riesgo sísmico.

English translation: calculation of seismic risk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cálculo del riesgo sísmico.
English translation:calculation of seismic risk
Entered by: Abraal

04:08 Jun 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Cálculo del riesgo sísmico.
Hola!
Éste es otro ramo del mismo diplomado que busca entregar nociones básicas de la medición de riesgo al daño estructural ante sismos y de cómo enfrentar un programa de medición de riesgo y refuerzo sísmico de estructuras pre-terremoto, pero ahora me pregunto ¿cuál es la diferencia entre el riesgo sísmico y el peligro sísmico?

Muchas gracias de antemano por su ayuda!
Abraal
calculation of seismic risk
Explanation:
About 2,530 results (0.18 seconds) EverythingImages
Videos
News
Shopping
BooksPlacesBlogsRealtimeDiscussionsRecipesPatents
MoreFewer
Olympia Heights, FL
Auto-detected
Change locationClose
Search Options

All results
Timeline
Fewer search toolsMore search toolsSearch Results[PDF] SEISMIC RISK ANALYSIS FOR EARTH DAMS File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by MK Yegian - Cited by 13 - Related articles
sections describe the procedures involved in the calculation of seismic risk analysis for earth dams. Mooes o|= DAMAGE. An earth dam can incur seismic ...
classes.engr.oregonstate.edu/.../1991%20Yegian%20et%20al%20- %20Seismic%20Risk%20Analysis%20for%20Earth%20Dams.pdf►Calculation of Seismic risk analysis:Point Source Model Gutenberg-Richter formula,Probability density function of maximum magnitude, Cumulative distribution function of maximum magnitude,Seismic risk analysis ...
www.saecanet.com/20100716/saecanet_calculation_page.php?...... - Cached

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-06-25 14:10:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Abraal.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4calculation of seismic risk
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Calculation of earthquake risk
laverdad
Summary of reference entries provided
riesgo e incertidumbre
chica nueva

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calculation of earthquake risk


Explanation:
saludos

laverdad
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calculation of seismic risk


Explanation:
About 2,530 results (0.18 seconds) EverythingImages
Videos
News
Shopping
BooksPlacesBlogsRealtimeDiscussionsRecipesPatents
MoreFewer
Olympia Heights, FL
Auto-detected
Change locationClose
Search Options

All results
Timeline
Fewer search toolsMore search toolsSearch Results[PDF] SEISMIC RISK ANALYSIS FOR EARTH DAMS File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by MK Yegian - Cited by 13 - Related articles
sections describe the procedures involved in the calculation of seismic risk analysis for earth dams. Mooes o|= DAMAGE. An earth dam can incur seismic ...
classes.engr.oregonstate.edu/.../1991%20Yegian%20et%20al%20- %20Seismic%20Risk%20Analysis%20for%20Earth%20Dams.pdf►Calculation of Seismic risk analysis:Point Source Model Gutenberg-Richter formula,Probability density function of maximum magnitude, Cumulative distribution function of maximum magnitude,Seismic risk analysis ...
www.saecanet.com/20100716/saecanet_calculation_page.php?...... - Cached

Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-06-25 14:10:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, Abraal.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, FVS - Mike

agree  Thayenga
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga - Mike

agree  eski: Por supuesto: Saludos, eski :))
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, eski - Mike

agree  Damian Hosford
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Damian - Mike




Reference comments


2 days20 hrs
Reference: riesgo e incertidumbre

Reference information:
http://www.google.cl/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&ie=UTF-...

riesgo es termino técnico

chica nueva
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxFVS, Neil Ashby