KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

concurso de proyecto y obraq

English translation: bid for a design and build contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso de proyecto y obra
English translation:bid for a design and build contract
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:07 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: concurso de proyecto y obraq
specifications for a public work
Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
design and build tender/bid
Explanation:
proyecto y obras refers to designing the works/construction and then building it.

Depending on the rest of the sentence you could perhaps also say:

invitation to tender (or call for bids) for a design and build contract

or

invitation to tender (or call for bids) to design and build XYZ

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BidMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1Tender
Words Factory
5design and build tender/bid
Nikki Graham
4Bid opening for proyect and public worksLulyMx
3contest to bid for project and (public) works
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bid


Explanation:
Bid for public works projects.

Municipalities must "send out to bid" / "put out to bid" large scale municipal projects.

Call for bids is how the Public notices read in the papers.

hope this helps

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: correct
33 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contest to bid for project and (public) works


Explanation:
I believe that it should be OBRAS instead of OBRAQ.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tender


Explanation:
Es también una opción muy común.

(Oxford superlex Spanish/English dictionary).

Espero que te sirva.

Words Factory
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: and ... also correct
13 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design and build tender/bid


Explanation:
proyecto y obras refers to designing the works/construction and then building it.

Depending on the rest of the sentence you could perhaps also say:

invitation to tender (or call for bids) for a design and build contract

or

invitation to tender (or call for bids) to design and build XYZ



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bid opening for proyect and public works


Explanation:
Commerce) to respond to an offer by a seller by stating (the more favourable terms) on which one is willing to make a purchase

I hope this helps

LulyMx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish