ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Urbanizacion

English translation: Urban infrastructure

18:37 Aug 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / List of works done
Spanish term or phrase: Urbanizacion
Urb. de calles (red Alcantarill. y pav 3)

This is in a list of works which a company has done which has to be included in their annual accounts. I am not quite sure how to translation urbanizacion.

Thanks!
Kate White
United Kingdom
English translation:Urban infrastructure
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-08-07 18:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urbanizacion (like me you are too lazy to fiddle with ALT keys for the accent) is the process in Spain of making land ready for urban development by implementing the infrastructures, meaning drains, electricity conduits, roadway etc. Many developments are called Urbanizaciones simply because they have these infrastructures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-08-07 18:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(red Alcantarill. y pav 3)

refers to drainage network and pav or 'pavimiento' to roadway pavement (in the technical road sense not the UK generic or US sidewalk meaning).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-08-07 18:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-08-07 18:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say

Urban highway/road infrastructures. I like highway in UK English. The UK Highway Authority for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-08-07 18:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But road is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-08-07 19:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe
urban roadway infrastructures

in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-07 21:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urbanización es la acción y efecto de urbanizar y el núcleo residencial urbanizado. El término suele utilizarse para nombrar al conjunto de construcciones levantadas en un antiguo medio rural.

A la hora de desarrollar la urbanización de un terreno, éste suele dividirse en diversas entidades (polígonos, manzanas, parcelas, etc.) a fin de construir las viviendas y la infraestructura necesaria. Una urbanización requiere de electricidad, agua potable, recolección de residuos y transporte, entre otros servicios básicos para sus vecinos.
http://definicion.de/urbanizacion/

The following explains the meaning quite well:
2. A los efectos de lo establecido en los art. 41 y 42 del RGU sobre urbanización y edificación simultánea, no se podrá conceder licencia de edificación hasta que, al menos, en la unidad de ejecución correspondiente esté ejecutada la urbanización básica, entendiéndose por tal la configurada por los siguientes servicios urbanos:


a) Explanación


b) Saneamiento


c) Encintado de aceras y base del firme de calzada


d) Cruces de calzadas de los servicios


e) Galerías de servicios


f) Acometidas de servicios a terrenos para dotación de equipamientos


Tendrá también la consideración de urbanización básica la conexión con las redes exteriores, así como aquellos otros servicios urbanos que con tal carácter se hayan establecido en el proyecto de urbanización.


El resto de servicios urbanos, complementarios con los anteriores, se podrán ejecutar simultáneamente con la edificación.
http://www.madrid.es/portales/munimadrid/es/Inicio/Ayuntamie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-07 21:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably very Spain specific since it seems our cousins across the pond don't see it this way but it correct for Spain.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Urban infrastructurexxxFVS
5housing development
Blanca Collazo
4 +1Improvements
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Improvements


Explanation:
Urb. de calles = Street improvements

These are called "improvements", at least in the USA. But then no destination is mentioned. Maybe by luck they are called the same everywhere English is used.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 746

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: En este contexto, yo también lo entiendo así.
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

neutral  xxxFVS: No, in Spain, where I assume we are, this has a very specific meaning. I'll post a couple more references in my answer.
2 hrs
  -> I give a USA answer, así que ¡hazte garras! All I say is that we would say it that way in USA.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
housing development


Explanation:
Urbanización is the word used to refer to a group of houses developed in X place; therefore, housing development

Blanca Collazo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Development, yes, but it's not necessarily housing.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urban infrastructure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-08-07 18:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urbanizacion (like me you are too lazy to fiddle with ALT keys for the accent) is the process in Spain of making land ready for urban development by implementing the infrastructures, meaning drains, electricity conduits, roadway etc. Many developments are called Urbanizaciones simply because they have these infrastructures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-08-07 18:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(red Alcantarill. y pav 3)

refers to drainage network and pav or 'pavimiento' to roadway pavement (in the technical road sense not the UK generic or US sidewalk meaning).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-08-07 18:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-08-07 18:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say

Urban highway/road infrastructures. I like highway in UK English. The UK Highway Authority for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-08-07 18:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But road is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-08-07 19:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe
urban roadway infrastructures

in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-07 21:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urbanización es la acción y efecto de urbanizar y el núcleo residencial urbanizado. El término suele utilizarse para nombrar al conjunto de construcciones levantadas en un antiguo medio rural.

A la hora de desarrollar la urbanización de un terreno, éste suele dividirse en diversas entidades (polígonos, manzanas, parcelas, etc.) a fin de construir las viviendas y la infraestructura necesaria. Una urbanización requiere de electricidad, agua potable, recolección de residuos y transporte, entre otros servicios básicos para sus vecinos.
http://definicion.de/urbanizacion/

The following explains the meaning quite well:
2. A los efectos de lo establecido en los art. 41 y 42 del RGU sobre urbanización y edificación simultánea, no se podrá conceder licencia de edificación hasta que, al menos, en la unidad de ejecución correspondiente esté ejecutada la urbanización básica, entendiéndose por tal la configurada por los siguientes servicios urbanos:


a) Explanación


b) Saneamiento


c) Encintado de aceras y base del firme de calzada


d) Cruces de calzadas de los servicios


e) Galerías de servicios


f) Acometidas de servicios a terrenos para dotación de equipamientos


Tendrá también la consideración de urbanización básica la conexión con las redes exteriores, así como aquellos otros servicios urbanos que con tal carácter se hayan establecido en el proyecto de urbanización.


El resto de servicios urbanos, complementarios con los anteriores, se podrán ejecutar simultáneamente con la edificación.
http://www.madrid.es/portales/munimadrid/es/Inicio/Ayuntamie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-07 21:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably very Spain specific since it seems our cousins across the pond don't see it this way but it correct for Spain.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! So would the phrase "urban infrastructure of roads" be the correct way to phrase it?

Asker: Thanks, that's really helpful :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
16 mins
  -> Thanks Eski. VZ. Keep on splitting the ato...... sorry infinitives.

agree  lorenab23: yes, the "red de alcantarillado y pavimento" are a dead give-away ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorena. In Spain this is a standard term. I translate it all the time.

agree  xxxmediamatrix
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.