ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

capacidad organizativa y de conocimiento

English translation: (the community\'s) organizational capacity and knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad organizativa y de conocimiento
English translation:(the community\'s) organizational capacity and knowledge
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:44 Sep 10, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Water Project
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad organizativa y de conocimiento
Con la implementación del presente proyecto dará respuesta a las necesidades más sentidas por la población de la comunidad a través de la facilitación y acceso a un sistema de agua segura con calidad y cantidad, así como también la capacitación necesaria para el buen uso de agua y manejo adecuado de almacenamiento, con esto se contribuirá a mejorar el estado de salud de las familias y la niñez acompañada por Water Aid.

Por otro lado se fortalecerá la capacidad organizativa y de conocimiento de la comunidad, para la comprensión en el tema de agua de tal forma que les permita desarrollar las habilidades y destrezas a nivel administrativo y de autogestión para el manejo eficiente de los sistemas de agua.

What about organizational and "awareness" community capacity?
Lydianette Soza
(the community's) organizational capacity and knowledge
Explanation:
It sounds a little bit better this way.Organizational with s, not, z if it's for a British reader.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(the community's) organizational capacity and knowledge
Jenni Lukac
4organizational and technical capacity/skills
Richard Hill
4the community's organizational capacity and awareness,anademahomar
3capacity for organization and knowledge
Silvina P.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the community's) organizational capacity and knowledge


Explanation:
It sounds a little bit better this way.Organizational with s, not, z if it's for a British reader.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: You got it.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry. I've seen "knowledge capacity" and variations of the term thrown around, but submitting English to this kind of torture is like using "magníloquo" instead of "grandiloquente" or "multiloquencia" instead of "locuacidad".

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Yes...though the problem is with the original Spanish, which is full of NGOisms.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jesús. I think that both languages are brothers in arms in inventing jargon. I'm continually reading up to keep up to date with the lingo they invent.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity for organization and knowledge


Explanation:
the capacity for organization and knowledge

Silvina P.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizational and technical capacity/skills


Explanation:
This is how I’d translate it, and in this case I’d use capacity rather than skills because habilidades (skills) is used in the source text


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-10 20:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They result in the community being better able to apply organizational and technical skills.
http://bulgaria.usaid.gov/79/page.html
It outlines a process for community based river conservation efforts and presents tools for building organizational and technical skills.
http://www.nps.gov/ncrc/programs/rtca/helpfultools/ht_public...
Build the organizational and technical capacity of community-based organizations in order to enhance their role in the production of affordable housing in the community
http://library.municode.com/HTML/19980/level3/PTIICOGEOR_CH1...
Administrative Support. Jencracy can use the organizational and technical skills that many volunteers possess.
http://flyingkitesglobal.org/oasis/children-homes/jenracy-ch...
The HIT program at SCTCC will help students build the organizational and technical skills they will need to succeed in this fast paced career.
http://www.sctcc.edu/prospective-students/programs-majors/ac...
know-how , definition of know-how , meaning of know-how - 1 ( noun ) know-how the ( technical ) knowledge and skill required to do something
http://www.definition-of.net/know-how

Richard Hill
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the community's organizational capacity and awareness,


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo contigo que en este contexto "conocimiento" es "awareness"

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20