ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

a tiro de fusil

English translation: within (rifle) range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a tiro de fusil
English translation:within (rifle) range
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:08 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Newspaper - Nicaraguan history
Spanish term or phrase: a tiro de fusil
El escritor añade que si los filibusteros recargaron sus tambores una sola vez tendrían 756 tiros disponibles en uno o dos minutos. “Esa cantidad de tiros u ola de fuego es probablemente a la que se refirió Estrada (en su parte militar). Probablemente los filibusteros tuvieron éxito en matar o herir a la gran parte de aliados en los corrales y afuera en la hacienda, y por eso en pocos minutos perdieron a 50 hombres”.

Werner basó su análisis y su teoría en el parte militar de Estrada y en las memorias de Walker sobre la batalla. Luego de la “ola de fuego” que describió Estrada, este dio la orden de no tirar hasta que los filibusteros estuvieran “a tiro de fusil”.

“El reporte de Walker habla que los filibusteros llegaron a pocos metros, probablemente menos de 30 metros de la hacienda. Estrada ordenó a un grupo salir detrás y atacar a la izquierda. Murieron tan rápido los filibusteros, porque Estrada mandó a sus tropas a disparar en tiros unidos a una distancia probablemente de 30 metros”.
Lydianette Soza
within (rifle) range
Explanation:
Probablemente sea suficiente con 'within range'
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6within (rifle) range
Christine Walsh
2a rifle throw away
Jaime Hyland
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
within (rifle) range


Explanation:
Probablemente sea suficiente con 'within range'

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jaime Hyland: I think it's a little more interesting than that.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Jaime. Your version is certainly more interesting, but I suspect it simply refers to the distance within which you can shoot effectively

agree  Taña Dalglish: In fact. I agree with you & www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/a tiro.php seems to confirm it (within shooting range/within range/within shooting distance). Can't say I agree with Jaime's interpretation. Will post some references. Un abrazo.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Taña. References are always useful, especially as I must confess I did no research at all ;)

agree  MedTrans&More
44 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  anademahomar: It´s the equivalent of "not shooting until you see the whites of their eyes" No, your answer is perfect, Christine, it´s the correct translation.
47 mins
  -> Absolutely. In fact, if Lydianette wants a more informal register she should use your suggestion. How about posting it?

agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Adele Marie
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  axies
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a rifle throw away


Explanation:
as far as you could throw a rifle. The ambiguity makes it amusing. In Hiberno English the expression is possible to render completely, as "to fire" can mean "to throw" in Ireland. In standard English, as far as I can see, you can't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-15 23:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The play is on "a tiro de piedra" ("a stone's throw")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-09-15 23:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hiberno-english version would be something like "as far as you can fire a rifle."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-15 23:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if all this is a bit obvious, especially for a native speaker, and sorry I can't think of a standard English expression that preserves the ambiguity.

Jaime Hyland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
A tiro de fusil - WordReference Forums
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2050033 - Cached - Block all forum.wordreference.com results
5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 1 Feb
Hello, Once again, requesting your asssistance with the translation of "A Tiro de Fusil" in the following paragraph: Una compañía del batallón ...

tiro - Spanish-English Translation and Pronunciation - Yahoo ...
education.yahoo.com › ... › Spanish-English Dictionary › Spanish - Cached20+ items – Spanish Dictionary: translation of tiro. Reference. Dictionary ...
• arms, armaments (acción) shooting tiro al blanco target shooting
• pieza de artillería) gun, weapon
• alcance) range ******a tiro de fusil within rifle range*****

a tiro - English Translation - Word Magic Spanish-English Dictionary
www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/a tiro.php - Cached13 May 2011 – a tiro de cañón · ****a tiro de fusil · a tiro de piedra ... within shooting range, within range,***** within reach; Al alcance del arma arrojadiza o ...

Also "within rifle shot"
rifle butt translation | Collins English-Spanish dictionary | Reverso
dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/rifle%20butt - United States - Cachedrifle fire n fuego m de fusilería ♦ rifle range n (Mil) campo m de tiro , (at fair) barraca f de tiro al blanco ♦ rifle shot n tiro m de fusil within rifle shot a tiro de fusil ...

Dolmetsch Online - Music Dictionary At - At
www.dolmetsch.com/defsa11.htm - Cachedin music, attack (the beginning of the sound generated by a musical instrument, synthesiser, etc.) ..... a tiro, (Spanish) within shooting range, within range, within reach. a tiro de ... a tiro de fusil, (Spanish) within rifle shot, within gunshot. a tiro de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2011-09-15 23:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "within shooting distance"

tiro translation | Collins Spanish-English dictionary | Reverso - [ Translate this page ]
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/tiro - United States - CachedMODISMOS a tiro de piedra a stone's throw away. MODISMOS a tiro fijo * for sure ... ****a tiro de fusil within shooting distance.***** 3 (Dep) (=lanzamiento) shot ..... rifle range. n. 1) el campo de tiro, 2) el tiro al blanco ...


HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Christine Walsh: Thanks, Taña!
1 hr
  -> Thank you too, Chris. The weekend is almost on us, so enjoy it! Abrazos.