KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ferralla

English translation: steel fixing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ferralla
English translation:steel fixing
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:24 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: ferralla
La ingeniería reclama más trabajadores para los trabajos de ferralla, encofrado y hormigonado
Walter Lockhart Ries
steel fixing
Explanation:
Given that I believe that a ferrallista is a steel fixer, meaning, according to the Dictionary of Civil Engineering. a skilled man who cuts and bends steel reinforcement and wires it into position ready for the concrete to be poured around it, and attends during the casting of concrete to correct any bars which are out of place.

PDF]12923 Columns_4pg_fly
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... No more waiting for scaffolding, formwork, steel fixing, concrete
pumping, curing, formwork stripping and surface patching. High ...
www.rocla.com.au/building/kongkrete.pdf - Similar pages

Civil engineering

Workers may carry out any of the tasks listed above, but may also be involved in:

Formwork - helping to build and dismantle the temporary wooden or metal structures that mould liquid concrete.

Steel fixing and bar-bending - bending and fixing the bars used to reinforce concrete structures.

Concreting - placing liquid concrete for foundations, floors, beams etc. The concrete is placed in layers, vibrated with machines to consolidate it and smoothed off.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ironwork (in connection with concreting)DonQuijote
3 +3ironwork
Henry Hinds
4 +2structural iron work (reinforcing rods)xxxtazdog
5steel fixing
Nikki Graham
4Fabricating
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ironwork


Explanation:
Reinforcing iron for concrete, that's what it sounds like.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana.

agree  Nikitaco
2674 days
  -> Gracias, Nikita.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ironwork (in connection with concreting)


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structural iron work (reinforcing rods)


Explanation:
This definition may help:

(D.R.A.E.) Ferrallista: Operario encargado de doblar y colocar convenientemente la varilla o el redondo de hierro para formar el esqueleto de una obra de hormigón armado

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: with the caveat that it is not necessarily structural...
2 hrs

agree  Nikitaco: Of course, "ferralla" is always structural. Is the skeleton of the reinforced concrete
2674 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel fixing


Explanation:
Given that I believe that a ferrallista is a steel fixer, meaning, according to the Dictionary of Civil Engineering. a skilled man who cuts and bends steel reinforcement and wires it into position ready for the concrete to be poured around it, and attends during the casting of concrete to correct any bars which are out of place.

PDF]12923 Columns_4pg_fly
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... No more waiting for scaffolding, formwork, steel fixing, concrete
pumping, curing, formwork stripping and surface patching. High ...
www.rocla.com.au/building/kongkrete.pdf - Similar pages

Civil engineering

Workers may carry out any of the tasks listed above, but may also be involved in:

Formwork - helping to build and dismantle the temporary wooden or metal structures that mould liquid concrete.

Steel fixing and bar-bending - bending and fixing the bars used to reinforce concrete structures.

Concreting - placing liquid concrete for foundations, floors, beams etc. The concrete is placed in layers, vibrated with machines to consolidate it and smoothed off.



    Reference: http://www.connexions.gov.uk/occupations/occupation.cfm?Occu...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikki!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fabricating


Explanation:
The context is concrete-hormigón armado-
ferralla: fabricating.

Ferralla:
cortado, doblado y montaje de armaduras en hormigón armado.

Fabricating.

from Spaini Concretor Patents. USA

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34