KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lámina superior de impermeabilización de cubierta

English translation: upper/top layer of roof building paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lámina superior de impermeabilización de cubierta
English translation:upper/top layer of roof building paper
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:27 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: lámina superior de impermeabilización de cubierta
Surge un problema sobre la lámina superior de impermeabilización de cubierta
Walter Lockhart Ries
upper/top layer of roof building paper/roofing paper
Explanation:
lámina de impermeabilización is building paper, according to the Multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms.

Definition: Heavy paper used in walls or roofs to dampproof.

According to the dictionary of building, it is also known as roofing paper, breather membrane, concreting paper, sheathing paper, waterproof paper
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Carambola, Nikki! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2outer OR top layer of the waterproofing membraneJane Lamb-Ruiz
4roof waterproofing upper sheeting
Patricia Baldwin
4upper/top layer of roof building paper/roofing paper
Nikki Graham
4upper roof waterproofing sheet
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper roof waterproofing sheet


Explanation:
Think so.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outer OR top layer of the waterproofing membrane


Explanation:
waterproofing membrane


flexable or semi-rigid roof covering or waterproofing layer with the primary function of the exclusion of water


:)


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: absolutely right
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marianela

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámina superior de impermeabilización de cubierta
upper/top layer of roof building paper/roofing paper


Explanation:
lámina de impermeabilización is building paper, according to the Multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms.

Definition: Heavy paper used in walls or roofs to dampproof.

According to the dictionary of building, it is also known as roofing paper, breather membrane, concreting paper, sheathing paper, waterproof paper


    Reference: http://homerepair.about.com/library/glossary/blgl_building_p...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Carambola, Nikki! Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof waterproofing upper sheeting


Explanation:
diccionario de arquitectura y construcción, Escala.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34