KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

amaestramiento de cerraduras

English translation: master keying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amaestramiento de cerrajes
English translation:master keying
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:31 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: amaestramiento de cerraduras
Falta recibir de xxx bombillos de puertas de (tal y cual edificio) por lo que no se pueden terminar los trabajos de amaestramiento de cerraduras
Walter Lockhart Ries
master keying (of locks)
Explanation:
master keying, according to the dictionary og building, is an arrangement of locks to enable master keys to be used. The families of suites and sub-suites are shown on a key schedule. Master keying makes access easier for cleaning but reduces security.

A master keyed lock system is one in which locks are designed not only to be opened by their individual keys, but also by special "master" keys that open some or all other locks in the system. They are commonly found in commercial, industrial, educational and government facilities as well as in some centrally managed residences. Master keying is used because it allows those who must have access to many locks (maintenance workers, managers, etc.) to carry only a few keys. (Note that master keying is unrelated to whether the locks are sold under the "Master ®" brand name.) It is not usually possible to tell by inspecting a key or a lock from the outside whether it is part of a master system. Individuals should ask their locksmith, building management, or maintenance office whether their locks are master keyed.

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good show, Nikki! Like Jordi Mallol says, Zenkiu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1master keying (of locks)
Nikki Graham
5lock installation work....Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4master-keyed locks
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lock installation work....


Explanation:
I don't think that in English, we would speak of master locksmithing...just the installation of locks

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master keying (of locks)


Explanation:
master keying, according to the dictionary og building, is an arrangement of locks to enable master keys to be used. The families of suites and sub-suites are shown on a key schedule. Master keying makes access easier for cleaning but reduces security.

A master keyed lock system is one in which locks are designed not only to be opened by their individual keys, but also by special "master" keys that open some or all other locks in the system. They are commonly found in commercial, industrial, educational and government facilities as well as in some centrally managed residences. Master keying is used because it allows those who must have access to many locks (maintenance workers, managers, etc.) to carry only a few keys. (Note that master keying is unrelated to whether the locks are sold under the "Master ®" brand name.) It is not usually possible to tell by inspecting a key or a lock from the outside whether it is part of a master system. Individuals should ask their locksmith, building management, or maintenance office whether their locks are master keyed.




    Reference: http://www.crypto.com/masterkey.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Good show, Nikki! Like Jordi Mallol says, Zenkiu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ah right
40 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master-keyed locks


Explanation:
una llave maestra que sirva para todas las cerraduras.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34