KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pozo de acometida de pluviales

English translation: storm-water manhole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozo de acometida de pluviales
English translation:storm-water manhole
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:32 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Spanish term or phrase: pozo de acometida de pluviales
El ingeniero ordena trabajar en el pozo de acometida de pluviales y en las conexiones de pluviales y fecales a la red general con planos enviados por fax
Walter Lockhart Ries
storm-water manhole
Explanation:
I didn't answer this before, because I wasn't able to find an explanation of this specific term anywhere. However, after seeing your notes, I think the above could be what you're looking for. When I've hand to translate "pozo" or "arqueta", I usually choose one of the following three: access chamber, inspection chamber, manhole:

Here are some notes on the three:
Access chambers are intended to provide simple access for cursory inspection and access for drain rods or other maintenance equipment. They are not intended to provide access for a maintenance operative and are generally not more than 600mm deep. Inspection chambers (often abbreviated to IC) are larger than access chambers, typically a minimum 450mm diameter. Again, they provide access for maintenance equipment, but tend to have more branches/spurs feeding into them and are often up to 1000mm deep. Manholes (MH) are the largest chambers providing access to a sewer or drain for maintenance equipment, and, in some cases, for operatives to enter the system itself. The minimum internal dimensions of a manhole are 600x900mm and they can be of any depth, although most modern manholes tend to be at least 1 metre deep with inspection chambers used for shallower depths

Acometida usually means connection, and I think it means here that this is where the pipes are joined (junction).

As pozo suggest something larger to me than arqueta, I think it could be a manhole.

I have found some hits for stormwater and storm-water manhole (it should be hyphenated according to the New Shorter Oxford)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 34 mins (2003-07-13 09:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. rainwater manhole doesn\'t seem to exist
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Again, excellent research, Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stormwater sewerDonQuijote
5rainwater run-off cistern or tankJane Lamb-Ruiz
4leaching cesspool
Patricia Baldwin
4leaching cesspool
Patricia Baldwin
3storm-water manhole
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rainwater run-off cistern or tank


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

Water harvesting agriculture: catch run off to have ... impoundments / dams store surface
rainwater runoff for a ... is almost always an underground cistern to use ...
www.irpaa.org.br/colheita/04.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Rainwater Harvesting Systems for Montana
... Figure 1. Basic rainwater harvesting system. ... Conveyance: Gutters, downspouts and
pipes convey roof runoff to the storage tank, called the cistern. ...
Description: Rainwater Harvesting Systems for Montana.
Category: Science > Environment > Water Resources > Rainwater Harvesting
www.montana.edu/wwwpb/pubs/mt9707.html - 18k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Sixth International Rainwater Catrchment Systems Conference ...
... Quantity and Quality of Runoff in Nairobi: The Wasted Resource FAO Otieno (10pp
PDF 380kb). Water Quality Standards for Rainwater Cistern Systems J. Hari ...
www.eng.warwick.ac.uk/ircsa/6th.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Sydney Water > garden > rainwater tanks about



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Nonogogo, neither cistern nor tank is a pozo de acometida
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Nonogogo, neither cistern nor tank is a pozo de acometida

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stormwater sewer


Explanation:
.
City Projects: Stormwater Sewer Interconnec...
Back to Home The Campaign Our River City Projects Gold Bar Plant Combined Sewer Overflow
Stormwater Runoff In Comparison Things You Can Do Your Comments ......
http://www.gov.edmonton.ab.ca/am_pw/d...

5.
Able Disposal will not be connecting to town stormwate...
Chesterton Tribune. Able Disposal will not be connecting to town stormwater sewer system. ...
http://www.chestertontribune.com/Town...

6.
MOUSE GIS - Stormwater and Wastewater Management
... MOUSE GM GIS is an ArcView application that provides a direct link for both MIKE SWMM and
MOUSE stormwater sewer and sanitary sewer modeling ...
http://www.bossintl.com/html/mouse_gi...

7.
Stormwater Management and Sewer Systems
MIKE11 can be used for stormwater sewer modeling and management, dam safety analysis,
steady state modeling, and flood forecasting. ...
http://www.bossintl.com/html/mike11_d...

8.
Aberdeen WA Stormwater Sewer Fees January 2...
... measures to avoid sudden utility rate hikes and some council members suggested that the
proposed stormwater utility fee is really a masked sewer rat...
http://www.crcwater.org/issues12/2001...

9.
Aberdeen stormwater sewer fees rate changes...
... Under the plan crafted Wednesday night, residents will be charged a new $4 stormwater fee,
while sewer rates will be reduced by $3. ...
http://www.crcwater.org/issues12/2001...

10.
City of Fort Wayne: Water/Sewer
... The stormwater system contains more than 600 miles of sewer lines, ditches, open channels
and drains. It drains more than 68 square ...
http://www.cityoffortwayne.org/new/wa...

DonQuijote
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Donquijote, a sewer is not a pozo de acometida.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
3 mins

agree  Catherine Harrison: or just storm sewer
41 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Donquijote, a sewer is not a pozo de acometida.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaching cesspool


Explanation:
pozo negro no impermeable

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaching cesspool


Explanation:
pozo negro no impermeable

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
paddyspain, a cesspool is not a pozo de acometida.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: paddyspain, a cesspool is not a pozo de acometida.

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storm-water manhole


Explanation:
I didn't answer this before, because I wasn't able to find an explanation of this specific term anywhere. However, after seeing your notes, I think the above could be what you're looking for. When I've hand to translate "pozo" or "arqueta", I usually choose one of the following three: access chamber, inspection chamber, manhole:

Here are some notes on the three:
Access chambers are intended to provide simple access for cursory inspection and access for drain rods or other maintenance equipment. They are not intended to provide access for a maintenance operative and are generally not more than 600mm deep. Inspection chambers (often abbreviated to IC) are larger than access chambers, typically a minimum 450mm diameter. Again, they provide access for maintenance equipment, but tend to have more branches/spurs feeding into them and are often up to 1000mm deep. Manholes (MH) are the largest chambers providing access to a sewer or drain for maintenance equipment, and, in some cases, for operatives to enter the system itself. The minimum internal dimensions of a manhole are 600x900mm and they can be of any depth, although most modern manholes tend to be at least 1 metre deep with inspection chambers used for shallower depths

Acometida usually means connection, and I think it means here that this is where the pipes are joined (junction).

As pozo suggest something larger to me than arqueta, I think it could be a manhole.

I have found some hits for stormwater and storm-water manhole (it should be hyphenated according to the New Shorter Oxford)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 34 mins (2003-07-13 09:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. rainwater manhole doesn\'t seem to exist


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22st...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Again, excellent research, Nikki!