KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

desprendimientos en los pilares

English translation: parts of the columns have come away/become detached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desprendimientos en los pilares
English translation:parts of the columns have come away/become detached
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:13 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desprendimientos en los pilares
Se informa igualmente que a raíz de la aparición de diferentes fisuras y desprendimientos en los pilares de planta baja del edificio, se requirió la presencia de un familiar del Sr. xxxxx el cual emitió un informe verbal ( el cual se agradece por los asistentes) indicando la necesidad de proceder a la reparación de los pilares afectados, después de descartar daños de mayor calibre (aluminosis,etc) y como previsión de mayores consecuencias.

I've found a lot of different definitions for deprendimiento but I'm not sure which is best.
Katherine Matles
Spain
parts have come away
Explanation:
Not very inspired, I'm afraid, but as come away just means "become detached", so could cover loosened and broken off, this is my suggestion.

How about: as different cracks have appeared in the columns and parts of them have come away (or even become detached - more formal?)

and I would say that they are columns, not pillars, especially as the building dictionary says that pillars are columns made of stone or cast iron (which is probably not the case here)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. What i used was more or less along these lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loose material falling from the pillars
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5broken-off piecesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4parts have come away
Nikki Graham
4pillar chipping
Patricia Baldwin
3 -1releases from pillars
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
releases from pillars


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO, it means the pillar has been LOOSENED
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loose material falling from the pillars


Explanation:
Hola,

Pienso que "loose material" describe más adecuadamente la situación.

SAludos.

Face 85-13
... the pit. The laborer noted loose material falling from one corner
where the trench intersected the manhole area. The men stepped ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/face/in-house/full8513.html

PDF]Minnesota Farm Related Fatalities (1993-2002)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or runovers) 27 male Pennington 1995 Entrapped and covered by grain/feed or other
loose material 69 male Stearns 1995 Struck by flying/falling/rotating object ...
safety.coafes.umn.edu/fatalities/ AllFatalities93-02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O puede ser \"columns\" en vez de pillars

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
40 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's actual bits or pieces of the pillar; not materials ON the pillar :)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broken-off pieces


Explanation:
if something becomes desprendido it has broken off in English....we would say a piece has broken-off

so you could say "broken-off piecies or bit"

OR


"break offs"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Loosened bits

It depends in English whether they are still sort of hanging there or have fallen off.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillar chipping


Explanation:
diccionario esc. técnica.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts have come away


Explanation:
Not very inspired, I'm afraid, but as come away just means "become detached", so could cover loosened and broken off, this is my suggestion.

How about: as different cracks have appeared in the columns and parts of them have come away (or even become detached - more formal?)

and I would say that they are columns, not pillars, especially as the building dictionary says that pillars are columns made of stone or cast iron (which is probably not the case here)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. What i used was more or less along these lines.