ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en cerramiento

English translation: ...framed by metallic tubing of senzimir galvanised steel...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en cerramiento
English translation:...framed by metallic tubing of senzimir galvanised steel...
Entered by: Neil Ashby

12:15 Nov 28, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fencing
Spanish term or phrase: en cerramiento
Hello,

Could someone have a look to see if I have tranlsated the meaning of "en cerramiento" correctly? It is from a text defining the characterisitcs of a perimeter fence for a power plant. Specifically the gate specifications. I know that "cerramiento" means "enclosure", but i don't think it is applicable in this case.

La/s puerta/s de acceso al parque será/n de acero galvanizado sendzimir de doble hoja en cerramiento constituido por cerco de tubo metálico de acero galvanizado sendzimir y malla de idénticas características al del vallado.

The access gate(s) to the site will be constructed of double layer sendzimir galvanised steel enclosed with a metallic tube frame of senzimir galvanised steel and chain-link identical to the characteristics of the fencing.

Thanks
Simon Davies
Spain
...framed by metallic tubing of senzimir galvanised steel...
Explanation:
Just a re-wording of what you have already...which to me seems ok. It's just saying "enclosed by the frame" which is a bit excessive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-11-28 12:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..redundant is the word I'm looking for!
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...framed by metallic tubing of senzimir galvanised steel...
Neil Ashby
3gatefruproz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...framed by metallic tubing of senzimir galvanised steel...


Explanation:
Just a re-wording of what you have already...which to me seems ok. It's just saying "enclosed by the frame" which is a bit excessive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-11-28 12:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..redundant is the word I'm looking for!

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate


Explanation:
"The access to the site will consist of double leaf gate(s) made of metal mesh of the same characteristics to the fencing, framed with sendzimir galvanised steel tubing."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-11-29 14:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that "doble hoja" refers to double leaf gates, as the description doesn´t mention the term "capa"(it would make sense to talk about "galvanizado en dos capas"), nor there are any references to constructive elements arranged in layers.

fruproz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8