KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Acta de Replanteo

English translation: variation order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de replanteo
English translation:variation order
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:40 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de Replanteo
I know this has been asked before, but the answers given don't seem to correspond to the explanation given to me by the client, which is:

Acuerdo con un cliente para ampliar el alcance de los trabajos por errores en las mediciones iniciales. Suele afectar a contratos de ejecución de obra por unidades de obra (metros lineales, metros cúbicos)

Any ideas?
MJ Barber
Spain
variation order
Explanation:
I've had a look at the previous ideas for this, and you're right, they don't seem to fit.

Based on your client's description, and after fishing around in the building dictionary, I reckon we could be talking about variation here (apparently change or modification in the US). This is, and I quote: a change in the quantity or quality of the work agreed to in a contract, as shown in the drawings or described in the specification, listed on a schedule, etc., or in the time allowed for completion. A variation usually affects the contract sum...

After some more fishing with variation and "bills of quantities" (the mediciones referred to), I came across the term variation order. Sorry, I'm writing this in a huge hurry, as I've got to go. Please excuse mistakes. So, two links below give more info about variations.

It might be interesting to have a look at this too:
SUPPLY AGREEMENT
... Variation Order” means an agreement in the form required by Bucks Net ... caused
by any inaccuracies in any drawings, bills of quantities or specifications ...
www.bucks.net/Supply Agreement.htm

I'm trying to open it, but it's taking forever!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-11-04 18:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] CONSULTANT / D
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Bills of Quantities, a completed Articles of Agreement with Conditions ... ***Value of the
re-measured Bills of Quantities shall be summarised on Variation Order*** No ...
kwazulu.kzntl.gov.za/Works/13/Tender%20Docs/ Contract%20Manual/VER%201-10A%2003-2001.DOC

This is what I was trying to open before:

“Variation Order” means an agreement in the form required by Bucks Net and signed by the Parties’ Project Managers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-11-04 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref (UK) seems to lump variation orders and change orders together (in the post contract section):
issue and Agreement of Change Orders / Variation orders on behalf of the Client.
http://www.doormen.cc/work/web/web-site/high/other-services....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-11-04 18:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last one, as I\'ve got to go. I hope this helps if this isn\'t the term you need!

(b) A change order is a written order to the contractor signed by the Department issued after the execution of the contract, authorizing a change in the work or an adjustment in the contract sum or the contract time. The contract sum and the contract time may be changed only by change order. The Secretary is vested with the sole power to approve changes in contract requirements.

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/004/chapter63/s63.131.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-04 20:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to alist of documents (Spanish), including this acta.

http://www.fidas.org/tecnologia/05modeloscertificadosyfichas...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. You've gone to a lot of trouble. Variation order it is then.

(Thanks also to Parrot - that is exactly what they are referring to, but could I draw your attention to http://tinyurl.com/create.php)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2variation order
Nikki Graham
5Contract AdjustmentsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4The juridical moment when contractor and employer sign a document certify the commencement dateEddy Proft
4Location Act
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Location Act


Explanation:
Aquí te pongo más opciones de Eurodicautom:



Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
(1)
TERM replanteo
(1)
TERM setting out
(2)
TERM stacking
(3)
TERM location
(4)
TERM laying out
(5)
TERM siting




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract Adjustments


Explanation:
That's how we say it...

... c) negotiating change orders and contract adjustments and (d ... in contract management
issues under the contract. ... on a variety of construction matters, including: ...
www.wickwire.com/construction/construction.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Employment Law Guide - HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS IN CONSTRUCTION ...
... or dangerous working conditions in the construction industry on ... head may recommend
appropriate adjustments in the ... Acts contracts where the contract is financed ...
www.dol.gov/asp/programs/guide/cwhssa.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Clause Details
... FAR, 52.249-10, Apr 1984, Default (Fixed-Price Construction). ... 352.232-9, Apr 1984,
Withholding of Contract Payments. HHSAR, 352.270-4, Jan 2001, Pricing of Adjustments. ...
rcb.cancer.gov/rcb-internet/appl/general-clauses/ clauseDetails.jsp?clause_id=3 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 19:28:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nikki\'s right: change order and contract adjustment [US] contract variation in the UK.

One is by the principal and the other by the contractor who ain\'st been doing what he was told to so, by the looks of it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variation order


Explanation:
I've had a look at the previous ideas for this, and you're right, they don't seem to fit.

Based on your client's description, and after fishing around in the building dictionary, I reckon we could be talking about variation here (apparently change or modification in the US). This is, and I quote: a change in the quantity or quality of the work agreed to in a contract, as shown in the drawings or described in the specification, listed on a schedule, etc., or in the time allowed for completion. A variation usually affects the contract sum...

After some more fishing with variation and "bills of quantities" (the mediciones referred to), I came across the term variation order. Sorry, I'm writing this in a huge hurry, as I've got to go. Please excuse mistakes. So, two links below give more info about variations.

It might be interesting to have a look at this too:
SUPPLY AGREEMENT
... Variation Order” means an agreement in the form required by Bucks Net ... caused
by any inaccuracies in any drawings, bills of quantities or specifications ...
www.bucks.net/Supply Agreement.htm

I'm trying to open it, but it's taking forever!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2003-11-04 18:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] CONSULTANT / D
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Bills of Quantities, a completed Articles of Agreement with Conditions ... ***Value of the
re-measured Bills of Quantities shall be summarised on Variation Order*** No ...
kwazulu.kzntl.gov.za/Works/13/Tender%20Docs/ Contract%20Manual/VER%201-10A%2003-2001.DOC

This is what I was trying to open before:

“Variation Order” means an agreement in the form required by Bucks Net and signed by the Parties’ Project Managers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-11-04 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ref (UK) seems to lump variation orders and change orders together (in the post contract section):
issue and Agreement of Change Orders / Variation orders on behalf of the Client.
http://www.doormen.cc/work/web/web-site/high/other-services....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-11-04 18:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last one, as I\'ve got to go. I hope this helps if this isn\'t the term you need!

(b) A change order is a written order to the contractor signed by the Department issued after the execution of the contract, authorizing a change in the work or an adjustment in the contract sum or the contract time. The contract sum and the contract time may be changed only by change order. The Secretary is vested with the sole power to approve changes in contract requirements.

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/004/chapter63/s63.131.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-04 20:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to alist of documents (Spanish), including this acta.

http://www.fidas.org/tecnologia/05modeloscertificadosyfichas...


    Reference: http://www.brewerconsulting.co.uk/cases/CJ0024CI.htm
    Reference: http://www.brewerconsulting.co.uk/cases/CJ9722CL.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1726
Grading comment
Thanks. You've gone to a lot of trouble. Variation order it is then.

(Thanks also to Parrot - that is exactly what they are referring to, but could I draw your attention to http://tinyurl.com/create.php)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: for this case. However, the official forms do not bear out the client's definition. Just a remark.
18 mins
  -> Having had a look at some, I think they may just fit in with his comments. Anyway, thanks for your support.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I'd reckon that change is by the Principal and variation is from the contractor. Makes sense,r ight?
1 hr
  -> Not sure Jane. I had assumed they meant the same thing.

1727 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The juridical moment when contractor and employer sign a document certify the commencement date


Explanation:
The "acta de replanteo" suppose the Commencement Date, in a building contract (or any contract for work of civil enginnering construction). There´s no direct translation. Probably your client told you about the variations because there are always variations from the letter of acceptance till the commencement day. The parties always agree something that must be changed when the works will effectively beginn.
But the term replanteo means the setting out of the primary brick
Replanteo= the marking out on the ground of proposed works in order that they can be accurately constructed in plan and level from the "Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990".





Eddy Proft
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese