ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

mochetas

English translation: door frame recesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mochetas
English translation:door frame recesses
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

20:06 Nov 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: mochetas
Medido a cinta corrida en compensación de ejecución de mochetas, cobijado de camara de aire, ejecución de dinteles con viguetas pretensazas, emparchado de pilares.
xxxKitti Moonli
(door hinge) recesses
Explanation:
door frame recess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-19 20:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Verificar que al canto de la puerta ya las mochetas que recibirán bisagras, se les practiquen los cortes necesarios para que las aletas de la bisagra queden ...
www.fisdl.gob.sv/fis_static/paginas/download/ 430-MANUAL%20DE%20SUPERVISION%20E%20INSPECCION.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-20 01:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DREA Definicion mocheta
(De mocho y -eta).
1. f. Extremo grueso, romo y contundente opuesto a la parte punzante o cortante de ciertas herramientas, como azadones, hachas, etc.
2. f. Rebajo en el marco de las puertas y ventanas, donde encaja el renvalso.
3. f. Arq. Ángulo diedro entrante, que se deja o se abre en la esquina de una pared, o resulta al encontrarse el plano superior de un miembro arquitectónico con un paramento vertical.

renvalso: Rebajo que se hace en el canto de las hojas de puertas y ventanas para que encajen en el marco unas con otras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2003-11-20 01:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se pueden realizar mochetas en los marcos de las puertas y ventanas y el contexto es generalizado, me parece que \"recesses\" encajaria mejor en la frase. Aqui hay varios ejemplos:
... Baseboard and chairrail, as well as paneled window recesses, remain in the ... virtually
all the original trim including window and door architraves, fireplace ...
www.marylandhistoricaltrust.net/nr/ NRDetail.asp?HDID=795&FROM=NRMapQU.html
... Put packing under the door until the hinges fit the existing recesses,
or cut around the hinges to mark new recesses on the door frame. ...
www.diy.com/bq/templates/ contentlookup.jhtml?content=%2Fcommon%2Fhowtos%2Ffitwooddoor%2Fmain04.jhtml
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I think this is the most appropriate term for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quoinscharlesink
4 +1(door hinge) recesses
Edward Lum
4splay of a window jamb
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quoins


Explanation:
mocheta = quoin

My exp as engineer
Saludos y suerte!

charlesink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splay of a window jamb


Explanation:
Hi Kitti,
According to Louis A. Robb's Diccionario para Ingenieros and Felicitas Kennedy's Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction, the translation for mocheta would be: splay of a window jamb.

Hope this helps!
Lis

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(door hinge) recesses


Explanation:
door frame recess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-19 20:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Verificar que al canto de la puerta ya las mochetas que recibirán bisagras, se les practiquen los cortes necesarios para que las aletas de la bisagra queden ...
www.fisdl.gob.sv/fis_static/paginas/download/ 430-MANUAL%20DE%20SUPERVISION%20E%20INSPECCION.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-20 01:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DREA Definicion mocheta
(De mocho y -eta).
1. f. Extremo grueso, romo y contundente opuesto a la parte punzante o cortante de ciertas herramientas, como azadones, hachas, etc.
2. f. Rebajo en el marco de las puertas y ventanas, donde encaja el renvalso.
3. f. Arq. Ángulo diedro entrante, que se deja o se abre en la esquina de una pared, o resulta al encontrarse el plano superior de un miembro arquitectónico con un paramento vertical.

renvalso: Rebajo que se hace en el canto de las hojas de puertas y ventanas para que encajen en el marco unas con otras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2003-11-20 01:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se pueden realizar mochetas en los marcos de las puertas y ventanas y el contexto es generalizado, me parece que \"recesses\" encajaria mejor en la frase. Aqui hay varios ejemplos:
... Baseboard and chairrail, as well as paneled window recesses, remain in the ... virtually
all the original trim including window and door architraves, fireplace ...
www.marylandhistoricaltrust.net/nr/ NRDetail.asp?HDID=795&FROM=NRMapQU.html
... Put packing under the door until the hinges fit the existing recesses,
or cut around the hinges to mark new recesses on the door frame. ...
www.diy.com/bq/templates/ contentlookup.jhtml?content=%2Fcommon%2Fhowtos%2Ffitwooddoor%2Fmain04.jhtml


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I think this is the most appropriate term for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Patricia