ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

techos de hormigón

English translation: concrete ceilings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:techos de hormigón
English translation:concrete ceilings
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

19:55 Nov 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: techos de hormigón
Vigueta de madera de pino de 7x15cms de escuadría, ensambladas, apoyadas y atornilladas a lacenas de madera y con anclajes metálicos a los techos de hormigón, colocadas bajo techos inclinados, para colocarla a una altura de 4.00 hasta 3.00m aproximadamente.

The text seems to use 'cuberita' for roof, so I am wondering if 'techo' has another meaning here.
xxxKitti Moonli
concrete ceilings
Explanation:
+

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-22 19:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In parts of Latin America \"techo\" is also used for \"ceiling!\"

Suerte!

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-22 20:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Diccionario Vox da como la primera accepción de \"techo\" como \"ceiling.\" Dice (Interior) ceiling, (Ext) roof
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concrete ceilings
Bill Greendyk
4concrete roofs
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete roofs


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-22 19:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How Concrete Roofs Are Built - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... House of block with concrete roof, but concrete roofs offer a safe, secure shelter
during any storm. ... Return to Top of Page. Here\'s how we build concrete roofs... ...
www.manoamiga.net/Pages/What We Do.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Concrete Roofs FIND IT ALL RIGHT HERE Roof Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Concrete Roofs We find you sites relating to your search for Concrete
Roofs. There are many roof resources for consumers and commercial ...
www.ezdirectory.com/Roof/Concrete_Roofs/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Roofing Evaluation and Requirements for Thin Shell Concrete Roofs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.arche.psu.edu/thinshells/module III/roofs.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

FlyingConcrete Roofs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are strong, comfortable, durable, easy to construct and maintain, attractive, and
inexpensive.Concrete is strong in compression so concrete roofs are ideally ...
www.geocities.com/flyingconcrete/roofs.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Flintkote Waterproofing and Sealants from Shell New Zealand Ltd - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Waterproofing of Flat Concrete Roofs ... This specification is intended for waterproofing
flat concrete roofs which have adequate falls for draining surface water. ...
flintkote.co.nz/wpflatco.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[Ferro Cement] Re: Sealing concrete roofs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Index] [Ferro Cement] Re: Sealing concrete roofs. To: ferro-users@ferrocement.net;
Subject: [Ferro Cement] Re: Sealing concrete roofs; ...
www.ferrocement.net/archives/msg10962.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
techos de hormigón
concrete ceilings


Explanation:
+

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-22 19:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In parts of Latin America \"techo\" is also used for \"ceiling!\"

Suerte!

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-22 20:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Diccionario Vox da como la primera accepción de \"techo\" como \"ceiling.\" Dice (Interior) ceiling, (Ext) roof

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs