ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Citara ladrillo hueco doble distr.

English translation: half-brick wall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:citara
English translation:half-brick wall
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:57 Nov 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: Citara ladrillo hueco doble distr.
Citara ladrillo hueco doble distr.
Fabrica de ladrillo hueco doble de 25x12x9cm de 1.2 pie de espesor recibido con mortero de cemento y arena de río para revestir, i/replanteo, nivelación y aplomado, rejuntado, limpieza y medios auxiliares. Medida la superficie a cinta corrida por formación de huecos, cargaderos, dinteles, jambas, emparchado y recibidos de carpintería.
xxxKitti Moonli
half-brick wall with double hollow brick
Explanation:
a citara is a half-brick wall (translation from Multilingual architecture dictionary), which is actually a solid wall the width of a brick (building dictionary)
ladrillo hueco doble = double hollow brick

no idea what the distr. is doing there (distribución???). If in doubt, ask the client (their fault for using nasty abbreviations and acronyms in the first place!!!!)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I suspected that this wasn't a sitar somehow!!! Just couldn't find any other translation for it. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4half-brick wall with double hollow brick
Nikki Graham
3double width hollow brick wall
David Russi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double width hollow brick wall


Explanation:
It's a guess, but if "citara" is a wall the width of a brick, "doble distr." could be "double width"


1 citara.
(construcción). *Muro cuyo grueso es del ancho de un ladrillo.
(T., «acitara».)

Familia de palabras:
citarilla sardinel
citarón

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-brick wall with double hollow brick


Explanation:
a citara is a half-brick wall (translation from Multilingual architecture dictionary), which is actually a solid wall the width of a brick (building dictionary)
ladrillo hueco doble = double hollow brick

no idea what the distr. is doing there (distribución???). If in doubt, ask the client (their fault for using nasty abbreviations and acronyms in the first place!!!!)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1722
Grading comment
I suspected that this wasn't a sitar somehow!!! Just couldn't find any other translation for it. Many thanks.