KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

proyectado 3 cm

English translation: sprayed to a thickness of 3 cm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectado 3 cm
English translation:sprayed to a thickness of 3 cm
Entered by: xxxtazdog

03:47 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: proyectado 3 cm
CONTEXT: citara de ladrillo hueco doble con cámara y aislamiento mediante espuma de poliuterano proyectado 3 cm y 35 kg/m3 de densidad.
rgguitian
Spain
sprayed to a thickness of 3 cm.
Explanation:
Proyectado is sprayed. See the following refs.

Multilingual glossary:

Spray-applied polyurethane Mousse de polyuréthanne projetée gespritzter-PUR-Hartschaum Espuma de poliuretano proyectada

Sprayed insulation Isolation par projection Spritzdämmung/ Sprühisolierung Aislamiento por proyección
http://www.eurima.org/tools/insulation_lexicon.cfm?letter=s&...

Here's another text:

Experience has taught me that 1.8 to 2 pound density of ***polyurethane foam sprayed to a thickness of*** 1 1/4 inch will give the home owner 99% of the insulation that we can expect from the walls of a house. Properly applied, the 1 1/4" replaces the structure's exterior sheathing and plywood corner bracing. These items are not to be taken lightly as their installation is costly.
http://www.monolithic.com/plan_design/polyurethane/

You'll find lots of other refs. to sprayed polyurethane foam.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=polyu...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Brilliant ! Thanks very much Cindy..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sprayed to a thickness of 3 cm.xxxtazdog
3 +1thickness/thick
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thickness/thick


Explanation:
... and insulated by polyurethane foam with a thickness of 3cm and a density of 35kg/m3.

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: De ese parecer estoy yo
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sprayed to a thickness of 3 cm.


Explanation:
Proyectado is sprayed. See the following refs.

Multilingual glossary:

Spray-applied polyurethane Mousse de polyuréthanne projetée gespritzter-PUR-Hartschaum Espuma de poliuretano proyectada

Sprayed insulation Isolation par projection Spritzdämmung/ Sprühisolierung Aislamiento por proyección
http://www.eurima.org/tools/insulation_lexicon.cfm?letter=s&...

Here's another text:

Experience has taught me that 1.8 to 2 pound density of ***polyurethane foam sprayed to a thickness of*** 1 1/4 inch will give the home owner 99% of the insulation that we can expect from the walls of a house. Properly applied, the 1 1/4" replaces the structure's exterior sheathing and plywood corner bracing. These items are not to be taken lightly as their installation is costly.
http://www.monolithic.com/plan_design/polyurethane/

You'll find lots of other refs. to sprayed polyurethane foam.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=polyu...


    Reference: http://www.eurima.org/tools/insulation_lexicon.cfm?letter=s&...
    Reference: http://www.monolithic.com/plan_design/polyurethane/
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Brilliant ! Thanks very much Cindy..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
1 hr

agree  Adam Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs