KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

perfileria metálica

English translation: metal sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfileria metálica
English translation:metal sections
Entered by: xxxtazdog

03:50 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: perfileria metálica
CONTEXT: también se emplearán forjados inclinados constituidos a base de perfilería metálica en cubiertas.

It's part of a "Calidad de Vivienda".
rgguitian
Spain
metal sections
Explanation:
Perfilería means perfiles as a whole, and perfiles are sections. See the following refs.

La clínica hasta hace poco mantenía en el interior su ligera escalera de peldaños de madera colgada del forjado superior mediante una fina ***perfilería metálica***

Same text in English:
Until recently the interior of the clinic still retained the light staircase of wooden steps hanging from the floor above, supported by fine ***metal sections***
http://www.via-arquitectura.net/01_prem/01p-059.htm

Also, for further confirmation, see the refs. in my previous answer regarding this term, at the second link below. The illustrations are quite clear.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Cindy !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5metal sectionsxxxtazdog
5steel stickleobeeson
4Metallic mouldxxxAlex Zelkind
4metallic profiles
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metallic profiles


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metallic mould


Explanation:
Me parece...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 04:17:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metallic mold
Form
Cast
Model
Configuration
Shape

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
metal sections


Explanation:
Perfilería means perfiles as a whole, and perfiles are sections. See the following refs.

La clínica hasta hace poco mantenía en el interior su ligera escalera de peldaños de madera colgada del forjado superior mediante una fina ***perfilería metálica***

Same text in English:
Until recently the interior of the clinic still retained the light staircase of wooden steps hanging from the floor above, supported by fine ***metal sections***
http://www.via-arquitectura.net/01_prem/01p-059.htm

Also, for further confirmation, see the refs. in my previous answer regarding this term, at the second link below. The illustrations are quite clear.


    Reference: http://www.via-arquitectura.net/01_prem/01p-059.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=520987
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thanks again Cindy !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
1 hr

agree  Adam Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: although in this case it's no doubt steel. I often get metálica meaning steel.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, you're probably right.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
10 hrs

2623 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel stick


Explanation:
The technical term in engineering and construction is "steel stick", but depending on the context or if needing something less technical, you can use "metallic structure" or "metallc array".

Example sentence(s):
  • A steel stick made of IPE beams, square and rectangular tubing, was built for...
leobeeson