KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en formación de pendiente

English translation: to form the slope/pitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en formación de pendiente
English translation:to form the slope/pitch
Entered by: xxxtazdog

03:51 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Spanish term or phrase: en formación de pendiente
CONTEXT: las cubiertas transitables estarán formadas por hormigón ligero y maestrado con ladrillo cerámico hueco doble en formación de pendiente.
rgguitian
Spain
to form the slope/pitch
Explanation:
Your text is about a trafficable roof, and pendiente refers to the pitch (slope) of the roof. Here's a definition of "formación de pendiente":

Formación de pendiente
Elemento de espesor variable destinado a proporcionar pendientes a la cubierta, con el fin de facilitar la escorrentía y la evacuación del agua. http://www.assa.es/diccio_tec.htm

PENDIENTE: slope, grade, pitch
http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b17.htm

Determining Your Roof's Slope or Pitch:

The slope of your roof is determined by the vertical rise in inches for every horizontal twelve inch (12") length (called the "run"). It is expressed with the rise mentioned first and the run mentioned second. For instance, if your roof has a four inch (4") rise for every horizontal foot, then it has a "4 in 12" slope (or pitch).
http://www.stonewayroofing.com/story/default.view?rowID=12

I don't know if there's a specific word for the "formación de pendiente" in English, but you could probably just say "to form the slope (or pitch)" since that's what its purpose is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-17 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cubierta\" is roof. \"Transitable\" means you can walk on it.

Trafficable roof - from Penguin Building Dictionary: A flat roof built as a terrace or deck, to resist wear and tear and indenting, usually with bitumen felt and heavy protection.

Another ref.

Stratco Topdek 700™ can be used in either \"trafficable\" or \"non-trafficable\" roof designs. \"Trafficable\" roofs refer to normal foot loading traffic only. Where \"trafficable\" roof situations are involved, the minimum value contained in both the \"Topdek 700™ Wind Capacities\" and also \"Maximum Recommended Span\" tables for the type of construction and roofing material being used on your project, will allow your engineer to calculate the span.
http://www.stratco.com.au/Products/roofing/P17Design.stm

I\'ve also seen \"traffic-bearing\":

Recommended Use: For traffic bearing or landscaped roofs employing an inverted membrane e.g. promenade, podium, plaza deck roofs or roof gardens.
http://www.partsdome.com/thalermetal/dept.asp?dept_id=639&Sh...

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to form the slope/pitchxxxtazdog
4RampxxxAlex Zelkind
3forming the pitch line
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ramp


Explanation:
Creo.
O puede ser "inclination". Sin embargo, prefiero "ramp"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en formación de pendiente
forming the pitch line


Explanation:
Sorry but I want to ask another question for my own development, and I can’t see how to get back into the comment I’ve already made. The question is to Cindy and her phrase “trafficable roof” in the first line of her answer.

Is “trafficable roof” a technical term in architecture?

I, as an engineer, have never of it – although I accept that it could exist.

Given my head, I would have used “sliding roofs” or perhaps “sliding covers” or “retractable covers” or “retractable roofs” depending on the exact context.

I would be interested to get some feedback on this business of “trafficable”, a term I have never heard of.


Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: see note in my answer
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en formación de pendiente
to form the slope/pitch


Explanation:
Your text is about a trafficable roof, and pendiente refers to the pitch (slope) of the roof. Here's a definition of "formación de pendiente":

Formación de pendiente
Elemento de espesor variable destinado a proporcionar pendientes a la cubierta, con el fin de facilitar la escorrentía y la evacuación del agua. http://www.assa.es/diccio_tec.htm

PENDIENTE: slope, grade, pitch
http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b17.htm

Determining Your Roof's Slope or Pitch:

The slope of your roof is determined by the vertical rise in inches for every horizontal twelve inch (12") length (called the "run"). It is expressed with the rise mentioned first and the run mentioned second. For instance, if your roof has a four inch (4") rise for every horizontal foot, then it has a "4 in 12" slope (or pitch).
http://www.stonewayroofing.com/story/default.view?rowID=12

I don't know if there's a specific word for the "formación de pendiente" in English, but you could probably just say "to form the slope (or pitch)" since that's what its purpose is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-17 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cubierta\" is roof. \"Transitable\" means you can walk on it.

Trafficable roof - from Penguin Building Dictionary: A flat roof built as a terrace or deck, to resist wear and tear and indenting, usually with bitumen felt and heavy protection.

Another ref.

Stratco Topdek 700™ can be used in either \"trafficable\" or \"non-trafficable\" roof designs. \"Trafficable\" roofs refer to normal foot loading traffic only. Where \"trafficable\" roof situations are involved, the minimum value contained in both the \"Topdek 700™ Wind Capacities\" and also \"Maximum Recommended Span\" tables for the type of construction and roofing material being used on your project, will allow your engineer to calculate the span.
http://www.stratco.com.au/Products/roofing/P17Design.stm

I\'ve also seen \"traffic-bearing\":

Recommended Use: For traffic bearing or landscaped roofs employing an inverted membrane e.g. promenade, podium, plaza deck roofs or roof gardens.
http://www.partsdome.com/thalermetal/dept.asp?dept_id=639&Sh...

Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.stonewayroofing.com/story/default.view?rowID=12
    Reference: http://www.assa.es/diccio_tec.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: "...forming the pitch line..."
2 hrs
  -> thanks for the suggestion.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: pitch (no line) and I'm behind you with trafficable.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki