KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cañón de chimenea

English translation: chimney flue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañón de chimenea
English translation:chimney flue
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

18:32 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building = Construction
Spanish term or phrase: cañón de chimenea
La chimenea debe estar diseñada para una velocidad mínima de salida de gases en el cañon de la chimenea, entre ...
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
chimney flue
Explanation:
Robb
Diccionario para Ingenieros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:59:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cañón de chimenea, humero.


chimney flue.


Chimney chim chim cheroo...
chim chim chimney flue,
good luck to you!!

Mary Poppins.

Good luck to you,
Patricia.
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chimney flue
Patricia Baldwin
5Chimney Outlet
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cañón de chimenea
Chimney Outlet


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chimney flue


Explanation:
Robb
Diccionario para Ingenieros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 18:59:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cañón de chimenea, humero.


chimney flue.


Chimney chim chim cheroo...
chim chim chimney flue,
good luck to you!!

Mary Poppins.

Good luck to you,
Patricia.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes: Saludos, Patri :-)
9 hrs
  -> Hols Clarita, muchisimas gracias por tu agri. Feliz Domingo y saluditos al magico Mexico.