ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

relleno sanitario

English translation: Sanitary landfill

20:01 Feb 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: relleno sanitario
"Diseño de obras de drenaje superficial para el relleno sanitario..."

is it like municipal waste dump?
jorge echeverri
English translation:Sanitary landfill
Explanation:
Yes, it's a dump...

But "dump" is a colloquial expression, the proper name is sanitary landfill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-10 20:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although not all dumps are landfills...
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sanitary landfill
David Russi
5Sanitary landfill
Carlos Diaz de Leon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sanitary landfill


Explanation:
Yes, it's a dump...

But "dump" is a colloquial expression, the proper name is sanitary landfill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-10 20:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although not all dumps are landfills...

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sanitary landfill


Explanation:
Both terms appear in the first link below


    Reference: http://icc.ucv.cl/fondef/fondefd00i1101/publicaciones.htm
    Reference: http://www.co.stanislaus.ca.us/pworks/LANDFILL/LANDFILL.HTM
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226