KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pozo de percolación

English translation: percolation pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozo de percolación
English translation:percolation pit
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

19:26 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pozo de percolación
El colegio contará con aulas de nivel primario, una dirección, una sala de profesores, sistema de agua potable, un tanque séptico y pozo de percolación.
Erika Shimabukuro
percolation pit
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para el desecho de aguas residuales.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3percolation pit
Henry Hinds
5seepage / percolation
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
percolation pit


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 19:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para el desecho de aguas residuales.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Ltemes
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Itemes.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pozo de percolación
seepage / percolation


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28