KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

afirmado

English translation: road surfacing, pavement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afirmado
English translation:road surfacing, pavement
Entered by: Terejimenez

03:18 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: afirmado
Respecto a la capa de afirmado, la legislación ambiental dispone que el material requerido para este fin se debe obtener de canteras con licencia ambiental
Terejimenez
road surfacing
Explanation:
Road surfacing, pavement.

Suerte,
Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4road surfacing
Pamela Peralta
3surface treatment
Brigith Guimarães


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road surfacing


Explanation:
Road surfacing, pavement.

Suerte,
Pamela


    Diccionario para Ingenieros de Louis A. Robb
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Pamela

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface treatment


Explanation:
but I am not sure whether it applies here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 09:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capa de afirmado

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: estructura del firme
{REG} Ecuador
(4)
TERM capa tratada

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: estructura del firme
{REG} Nicaragua y República Dominicana
(5)
TERM capa de base estabilizada

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: estructura del firme
{REG} Uruguay



(1)
TERM stabilized course

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:structure of the pavement



(1)
TERM camada estabilizada

Reference Com.Nac.Port.Con.Est.,Dic.Técnico Rodoviário

Note {DOM} estradas:estrutura do pavimento,através de ligante betuminoso ou hidráulico



Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20