KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bajada a zanja

English translation: for lowering into the ditch


18:56 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bajada a zanja
El contratista será responsable por el tendido, la soldadura, la bajada a zanja.
analia
Argentina
English translation:for lowering into the ditch
Explanation:
My wild guess is that this deals with laying a pipeline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] pipeline to the future
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pipeline joints are coated and inspected. 5. Lowering in and tie-ins
Construction crews lower the welded pipe into the ditch. Fur ...
www.emr.gov.yk.ca/Pipeline/PromotionalMaterial/ PipelineToTheFuture27Apr01.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placement/lowering into (the) trench
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3for lowering into the ditch
Daniel Burns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for lowering into the ditch


Explanation:
My wild guess is that this deals with laying a pipeline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] pipeline to the future
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pipeline joints are coated and inspected. 5. Lowering in and tie-ins
Construction crews lower the welded pipe into the ditch. Fur ...
www.emr.gov.yk.ca/Pipeline/PromotionalMaterial/ PipelineToTheFuture27Apr01.pdf - Similar pages


Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement/lowering into (the) trench


Explanation:

[PDF] Permeable Reactive Barrier Installation by The Bio-Polymer Slurry ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The backfill mix was prepared in an off-site pugmill and delivered
to the site in road trucks prior to placement into the trench. ...
www.rtdf.org/PUBLIC/PERMBARR/MINUTES/ 110702/andromalos.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] URBAN STANDARD DIVISION 4 - SEWERS AND DRAINS SPECIFICATIONS FOR ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... D. Inspect pipe for defects before carefully lowering into trench. ... E.
Clean pipe interior and joints prior to lowering into trench. ...
www.iowasudas.org/specs/div4/div4sec4010p3.pdf - Páginas similares

[RTF] READ AND REMOVE THIS PAGE BEFORE PLACING
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... Thoroughly clean pipe interiors of foreign matter before lowering into
trench. ... D. Inspection: Inspect pipe before lowering into trench. ...
www.blm.gov/nstc/eng/word/DIV15MS/15074FJ.DOC - Páginas similares

[PDF] SEWER SYSTEM CONSTRUCTION STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS SECTION 71. ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The pipe and accessories shall be inspected for visible defects prior to lowering
into trench. Any visibly defective or unsound pipe shall be replaced. ...
ci.santa-rosa.ca.us/ut/engineering/ Downloads/PDF/sewerspec9-2002.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] EP 415-1-261 2 Jan 92 2C-1 CHAPTER 2C UNDERGROUND PIPE SYSTEMS 2C ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... (6) Check cleanliness of pipe before lowering into trench. (7) Check pipe
coating for damage during connection, laying, and backfilling operations. ...
www.usace.army.mil/inet/usace-docs/eng-pamphlets/ ep415-1-261(volume1)/c-2c.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101