KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

coseno

English translation: cosine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coseno
English translation:cosine
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:57 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: coseno
La utilización de capacitor permite corregir el coseno( energia reactiva)
analia
Argentina
cosine
Explanation:
In math, at least.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cosine
Sandy T
5factor de potencia
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1cosine
Henry Hinds
4cosine
pocaterras


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosine


Explanation:
In math, at least.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmedina
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, GMedina.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factor de potencia


Explanation:
no se si estás buscando una traducción al inglés

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosine


Explanation:
Si bien es el termino que se usa en matematica, tambien se usa para hablar de energia.
'La energia emitida por una superficie radiante es en cualquier direccion proporcional al coseno del angulo que esa direccion forma con la normal a la superficie'

Ref.
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Technical Terms by javvier Collazo.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosine


Explanation:
la frase completa en el buen sentido de lo que se desea expresar sería: The use of capacitors permits (allows) power factor correction.

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish