KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

capletas

English translation: caplets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capletas
English translation:caplets
Entered by: Ramiro Arango

23:19 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: capletas
capletas antichispa
analia
Argentina
caplets
Explanation:
Most probably a calque from English. So, "anti-spark caplets".
Selected response from:

Ramiro Arango
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reduced/anti-spark discsDavid Brown
3caplets
Ramiro Arango


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caplets


Explanation:
Most probably a calque from English. So, "anti-spark caplets".

Ramiro Arango
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced/anti-spark discs


Explanation:
LISTADO DE MATERIALES
BILL OF MATERIALS DIBUJO /DRAWING ELAB.
12/03/99 HOJA 1/1
VR SERIE R0000A00 CONT.
REV. 0
O.C/I.A.C.: APP.
POS. DESCRIPCIÓN DESCRIPTION MATERIAL NOTA
1 CUERPO -BODY A-216-GrWCB
Caplet (Eng), Capleta (Esp) is also used to described a tamper proof capsule (medicine)

10 TAPA -COVER ASTM A-105
11 CAPLETA -DISC 13%Cr.


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231