KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

punto de agua

English translation: with running water


03:50 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: punto de agua
From Spanish hotel regulation: "...dichos habitáculos deberán estar ventilados o refrigerados permanentemente y dotados de sumidero, PUNTOS DE AGUA,..."
Daniel Burns
English translation:with running water
Explanation:
would make sense
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with running water
swisstell
5 +1water service/water supply
Patricia Baldwin
4water outlet
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with running water


Explanation:
would make sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Haden: This suggestion sounds the best in English.
1 hr

agree  Dan Ilioiu
2 hrs

agree  Sandy T
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water outlet


Explanation:
1. outlet [n.] arbollón [s.m.], desaguadero [s.m.], desagüe [s.m.], desahogo [s.m.], desembocadura [s.f.], enchufe (Electricidad) [s.m.], huida [s.f.], salida [s.f.], sangradura [s.f.], toma [s.f.], toma de corriente [s.f.]
2. drainpipe outlet [n.] escurridero [s.m.]
3. electrical outlet [n.] toma de corriente (Electricidad) [s.f.]
4. water outlet [n.] salida del agua [s.f.]


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water service/water supply


Explanation:
sumidero:sink,cesspool

Ref: Robb Diccionario para Ingenieros

Saludos Cordiales,
Patricia.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse Safont: water supply.
3 hrs
  -> Hello Montse, many thanks and cheers to sunny Spain!