KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

h/s

English translation: single hollow block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ladrillo de h/s
English translation:single hollow block
Entered by: Paula Turner

18:21 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: h/s
From a construction spec: "trasdosado de tabiquería de ladrillo de h/s."
Parrot
Spain
single hollow
Explanation:
h/s = hueco sencillo as opposed to hueco doble or hueco doble sencillo.

ladrillo de h/s = single hollow blocks or bricks

Trasdosados de cámaras con ladrillo hueco sencillo
Selected response from:

Paula Turner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry, this question wasn't included in my grading reminders!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hollow section
Brigith Guimarães
3 +1single hollow
Paula Turner


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single hollow


Explanation:
h/s = hueco sencillo as opposed to hueco doble or hueco doble sencillo.

ladrillo de h/s = single hollow blocks or bricks

Trasdosados de cámaras con ladrillo hueco sencillo


    Reference: http://www.inmobiliarialuxor.com/buscador/ApisOfertas.asp?va...
Paula Turner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry, this question wasn't included in my grading reminders!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, I think so. Ceci, see http://www.coaatgu.com/bd/E07LTH010.htm - "H/S" is used in the heading and "hueco sencillo" in the description.
13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hollow section


Explanation:
this is the term on construction

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20