KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vías afirmadas

English translation: asphalt-surfaced roads


18:33 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road works
Spanish term or phrase: vías afirmadas
En base a diferentes tipos de superficie de rodadura existentes, se tiene la siguiente clasificación: 13% son vías pavimentadas; 59% son vías afirmadas o vías con una capa delgada de asfalto.
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:asphalt-surfaced roads
Explanation:
Hello,

According to L. Robb's Dictionary for Engineers, the Spanish term "afirmado" means "road surfacing, pavement, road-bed". Since you already have "paved roads", I think that "asphalt-surfaced roads" is a good option for "vias afirmadas con asfalto".

Regards,
David

Reducing Damage to Low Volume Asphalt-Surfaced Roads, and Improving Local Economies: Update on Variable Tire Pressure Project
http://www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?9903709

TRL has produced a highway engineer's guide to bitumen-surfaced roads in tropical countries, which helps assess maintenance procedures
http://www.trl.co.uk/1024/mainpage.asp?page=821

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compacted-surface raods
David Hollywood
3light traffic roads
Luis Luis
3asphalt-surfaced roads
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vías afirmadas
asphalt-surfaced roads


Explanation:
Hello,

According to L. Robb's Dictionary for Engineers, the Spanish term "afirmado" means "road surfacing, pavement, road-bed". Since you already have "paved roads", I think that "asphalt-surfaced roads" is a good option for "vias afirmadas con asfalto".

Regards,
David

Reducing Damage to Low Volume Asphalt-Surfaced Roads, and Improving Local Economies: Update on Variable Tire Pressure Project
http://www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?9903709

TRL has produced a highway engineer's guide to bitumen-surfaced roads in tropical countries, which helps assess maintenance procedures
http://www.trl.co.uk/1024/mainpage.asp?page=821



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vías afirmadas
light traffic roads


Explanation:
Most paved roadways have a heavier foundation of concrete or crushed rock on which alphast is layed. Perhaps other roads basically have just an asphalt cover over a thin or non-existent foundation, therefore being used for light traffic only.

Luis Luis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vías afirmadas
compacted-surface raods


Explanation:
If a differentation is being made into 3 road types I would go for this rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-29 23:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What do the other 28% refer to ...? If the text continues to classify the remaining 28%, I agree with David.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-29 23:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"roads\" of course, not \"raods\" ... and I am tending to agree more and more with David on this one :)


    Reference: http://www.highwaysmaintenance.com/pacttest.htm
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andresmb
3 hrs
  -> Thx Andres