KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rodadura

English translation: road surface/wearing course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficie de rodadura
English translation:road surface/wearing course
Entered by: Joanne Panteleon

18:35 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road works
Spanish term or phrase: rodadura
De acuerdo a las características constructivas, en base a diferentes tipos de superficie de rodadura existentes, 13% son vías pavimentadas;
Asuncion Ferrer
riding surface/road surface/driving surface
Explanation:
If no separation layer has been built into an equestrian area construction,
then the riding surface material is mixed into the lower layers. ...
www.huesker.com/usa/viatrift_reitplatz.html

... When Surfaces are Slick There are several conditions that could cause a
riding surface to become slippery and require you to react quickly. ...
www.bikeweek.com/ articles/articledetail.asp?ArticleID=285

The Town will gravel patch to maintain a smooth, safe riding surface to promote positive drainage and to prevent further erosion of a deteriorated gravel road surface.
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3road surface /road formation
Indiana
5wearing coursejfrb
4riding surface/road surface/driving surface
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riding surface/road surface/driving surface


Explanation:
If no separation layer has been built into an equestrian area construction,
then the riding surface material is mixed into the lower layers. ...
www.huesker.com/usa/viatrift_reitplatz.html

... When Surfaces are Slick There are several conditions that could cause a
riding surface to become slippery and require you to react quickly. ...
www.bikeweek.com/ articles/articledetail.asp?ArticleID=285

The Town will gravel patch to maintain a smooth, safe riding surface to promote positive drainage and to prevent further erosion of a deteriorated gravel road surface.


Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jfrb: one reference refers to horse-riding and one to riding a bike - is "riding surface" really valid in a more general context?
15 mins
  -> I did not suggest "riding service", but "surface" and "driving surface" is the most valid for cars and vehicles.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
road surface /road formation


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: road surface
55 mins

agree  David Hollywood
4 hrs

agree  andresmb: I would stick with road surface.
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superficie de rodadura
wearing course


Explanation:
supeficie de rodadura = wearing course

See links


    hotmix.ce.washington.edu/wsdot_web/Modules/ 02_pavement_types/02-2_body.htm
    Reference: http://www.ala-internet.com/espanol/diccionario/s.html
jfrb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanne Panteleon: wearing course is top course of the pavement structure. I think that this is statistics we're talking about rather than construction methodology, or maybe not..
3 mins