KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

atezado

English translation: sub-floor or sub-base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atezado
English translation:sub-floor or sub-base
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:48 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: atezado
Building specifications - Atezado hormigón aligerado y capa de mortero acabado al fratás. I can only find one meaning of atezado, being tanned or swarthy. Any answers to this?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
sub-floor or sub-base
Explanation:
I can't tell from your text whether it's inside or outside, but I found this definition:

atezado: Subbase de un pavimento, formada por arena o escoria.
http://212.73.32.211/hosting/davidsr/diccionario/

And the following examples:

La promotora ha acondicionado, en el municipio de Villa de Mazo, su corral caprino (nave de unos 203 m2 aproximadamente), realizando el enfoscado y pintado de paramentos exteriores de la construcción, además de la colocación de un **atezado de cemento** a modo de acera, en el lado Norte
http://www.aderlapalma.org/Proyectos/medioambiente/indicemed...

2.02 Enfoscado exterior
Enfoscado con cemento y arena.
2.03 Suelos
**Atezado** flotante de cemento y arena, con aislamiento térmico en toda la zona de vivienda.
2.04 Pavimentos
Solados en todo el interior realizados con baldosa cerámica de alta calidad (30x30 cm) y rodapié del mismo material.
http://palmexpert.de/Sp/bulbSP.htm

From the Penguin Building Dict: Sub-floor - a smooth, level floor which is used as a base for sticking down thin floor finishes. Any rigid and stable material such as concrete or timber underflooring is suitable.

Sub-base:
The sub-base layer is the main load-bearing layer of a pavement. It is designed to evenly spread the load of the paving, and any traffic thereon, to the sub-grade below. A well constructed sub-base will prevent settlement and channelisation - the phenomenon common on cheap installations of block paving, where two 'ruts' develop in the paving. These 'ruts' are caused when a car travels over the same line of paving to the garage, every morning and every night.

Sub-base Type D
(foot traffic, cars, vans and small pick-up trucks etc. not exceeding 20 Tonnes)
Simply a slab of mass concrete i.e. there is no reinforcement in the concrete.
http://www.pavingexpert.com/subbase.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I think this must be what they mean. A look at the drawings would help me (and the client too, I suppose), but asking for them is treated as an unreasonable request!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bronzedDavid Brown
3 +1sub-floor or sub-basexxxtazdog
3black concrete / glossy concrete ?
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronzed


Explanation:
it also means bronzed

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black concrete / glossy concrete ?


Explanation:
atezar.
(De tez).
1. tr. Poner liso, terso o lustroso.
2. tr. ennegrecer. U. t. c. prnl.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-floor or sub-base


Explanation:
I can't tell from your text whether it's inside or outside, but I found this definition:

atezado: Subbase de un pavimento, formada por arena o escoria.
http://212.73.32.211/hosting/davidsr/diccionario/

And the following examples:

La promotora ha acondicionado, en el municipio de Villa de Mazo, su corral caprino (nave de unos 203 m2 aproximadamente), realizando el enfoscado y pintado de paramentos exteriores de la construcción, además de la colocación de un **atezado de cemento** a modo de acera, en el lado Norte
http://www.aderlapalma.org/Proyectos/medioambiente/indicemed...

2.02 Enfoscado exterior
Enfoscado con cemento y arena.
2.03 Suelos
**Atezado** flotante de cemento y arena, con aislamiento térmico en toda la zona de vivienda.
2.04 Pavimentos
Solados en todo el interior realizados con baldosa cerámica de alta calidad (30x30 cm) y rodapié del mismo material.
http://palmexpert.de/Sp/bulbSP.htm

From the Penguin Building Dict: Sub-floor - a smooth, level floor which is used as a base for sticking down thin floor finishes. Any rigid and stable material such as concrete or timber underflooring is suitable.

Sub-base:
The sub-base layer is the main load-bearing layer of a pavement. It is designed to evenly spread the load of the paving, and any traffic thereon, to the sub-grade below. A well constructed sub-base will prevent settlement and channelisation - the phenomenon common on cheap installations of block paving, where two 'ruts' develop in the paving. These 'ruts' are caused when a car travels over the same line of paving to the garage, every morning and every night.

Sub-base Type D
(foot traffic, cars, vans and small pick-up trucks etc. not exceeding 20 Tonnes)
Simply a slab of mass concrete i.e. there is no reinforcement in the concrete.
http://www.pavingexpert.com/subbase.htm


    Reference: http://212.73.32.211/hosting/davidsr/diccionario/
    Reference: http://www.pavingexpert.com/subbase.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067
Grading comment
I think this must be what they mean. A look at the drawings would help me (and the client too, I suppose), but asking for them is treated as an unreasonable request!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
6 hrs