KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estadillos de registro de entradas y salidas

English translation: incoming and outgoing record summaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estadillos de registro de entradas y salidas
English translation:incoming and outgoing record summaries
Entered by: Henry Hinds

07:05 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estadillos de registro de entradas y salidas
"Estadillo" is mentioned a lot in this section. My question, is it just a sheet or is there a specific name for it?

Context:

Inventario de sustancias peligrosas
Por cada almacén se mantendrá actualizado un inventario de las sustancias peligrosas en él contenidas. Para ello:

• A la entrada, en el interior del almacén, se dispondrá de estadillos de registro de entradas y salidas conforme al modelo establecido en este capítulo.

• Cada estadillo corresponde a una única sustancia.

• En cada estadillo sólo podrá anotarse un movimiento por línea: o bien una entrada o bien una salida.

• Quien introduzca sustancias peligrosas en él:
o Si no existen estadillos correspondientes a la sustancia a introducir, abrirá un nuevo estadillo anotando los siguientes datos:
 Nombre de la sustancia
 Denominación comercial
 Fabricante
 Uso previsto
 Número de página (1) del estadillo.
 Datos de la entrada: origen, cantidad introducida, fecha de la entrada y nombre de quien realiza la anotación.
 Totalización del almacén: sumando al almacenado anterior la cantidad introducida.
o Si existen estadillos correspondientes a la sustancia a introducir, a continuación de la última anotación (entrada o salida) consignará los siguientes datos:
 Si es necesario abrir un nuevo estadillo: nombre de la sustancia, denominación comercial y número de página.
 Datos de la entrada: origen, cantidad introducida, fecha de la entrada y nombre de quien realiza la anotación
 Totalización del almacén: sumando al almacenado anterior la cantidad introducida.

• Quien saque sustancias peligrosas de él:
o A continuación de la última anotación (entrada o salida) consignará los siguientes datos:
 Si es necesario abrir un nuevo estadillo: nombre de la sustancia, denominación comercial y número de página.
 Datos de la salida: destino, cantidad retirada, fecha de la entrada y nombre de quien realiza la anotación.
 Totalización del almacén: restando al almacenado anterior la cantidad retirada.

• Semanalmente, el Environmental Mánager es responsable de retirar todos los estadillos, excepto el último correspondiente a cada sustancia y reponer en número suficiente los estadillos en blanco.
Donovan Libring
incoming and outgoing record summaries
Explanation:
I think "estadillo" can mostly be translated as "summary", though if I come up with any other alternatives, I'll let you know. I am not familiar with this word; it appears to be used in Spain but not in my part of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-31 07:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form, sheet, information sheet, card, recap, might work as some alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-31 07:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Statement\" is yet another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 07:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as Counsel says, \"docket\" would be a good catchall for the UK, though not for the USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
you gave me tons of answers that helped me find the right combination of words for these logs/sheets that they use. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5register
nothing
4incoming and outgoing record summaries
Henry Hinds
3goods in-and-out log docketsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods in-and-out log dockets


Explanation:
When in doubt, call the bit of paper a 'docket'. In my export clerking days, goods out went on a 'despatch docket' to the export dept./delivery vans.

'... level rather than writing and handing out *delivery dockets*. ... Look out those suppliers
that don’t take heed. ... the average cost of returning goods, including a ...'



    www.istart.co.nz/index/HM20/AS3/AR25608 - 37k
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoming and outgoing record summaries


Explanation:
I think "estadillo" can mostly be translated as "summary", though if I come up with any other alternatives, I'll let you know. I am not familiar with this word; it appears to be used in Spain but not in my part of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-31 07:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form, sheet, information sheet, card, recap, might work as some alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-31 07:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Statement\" is yet another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 07:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as Counsel says, \"docket\" would be a good catchall for the UK, though not for the USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
you gave me tons of answers that helped me find the right combination of words for these logs/sheets that they use. Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register


Explanation:
That's what estadillo means in Spain
From Diccionario de la Real Academia
estadillo.
1. m. Estado o relación, generalmente tabulada, de cifras o nombres


nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16