KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

se desprenden

English translation: may be seen / released


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se desprenden
English translation:may be seen / released
Entered by: Henry Hinds

07:13 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: se desprenden
What's the best way to say this?

Context:

Registros
De la sistemática establecida se desprenden los siguientes registros:

Autorización de acceso a los almacenes de sustancias peligrosas
Estadillos de inventario de sustancias peligrosas
Certificación de retirada de sobrantes de sustancias peligrosas
Registro de inspección de almacenes
Registro de inspección de tajos
Informe final de sustancias peligrosas


or

De lo anterior se desprenden los siguientes registros:

Tal y como se desprende de los apartados de seguimiento de los controles de erosión y sedimentación, instalaciones petrolíferas e instalaciones generales de obra, semestralmente se realizarán las siguientes determinaciones:

En este caso, dependerá del tipo de firme, siendo éste el que se desprende en forma de polvo.
Donovan Libring
may be seen / released
Explanation:
It varies by context:

se desprenden los siguientes registros: = the following records may be seen:
Tal y como se desprende de los apartados = As may be seen from the sections
el que se desprende en forma de polvo = that is released as a dust or powder
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The second one, but
nothing
5may be seen / released
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may be seen / released


Explanation:
It varies by context:

se desprenden los siguientes registros: = the following records may be seen:
Tal y como se desprende de los apartados = As may be seen from the sections
el que se desprende en forma de polvo = that is released as a dust or powder

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
thanks for the help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The second one, but


Explanation:
Why not try another word rather than repeating desprenderse, especially when you are also using desprender in its first, non-figurative sense. You could try deducir for your first sentence "De lo anterior se deducen..."

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16