KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cuartos húmedos

English translation: humid rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuartos humedos
English translation:humid rooms
Entered by: gnomo

18:16 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuartos húmedos
En una memoria de calidades, en la sección de DIVISIONES INTERIORES:
La tabiquería será de ladrillo hueco simple y tabicón en CUARTOS HÚMEDOS.
gnomo
humid rooms
Explanation:
Walls in humid rooms can be .......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-04 18:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buildingscience.com/housesthatwork/hothumid/houst...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muy buena tu referencia, María Luisa.
Abrazos fuertes desde Almería (España)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kitchens and bathroomsDavid Brown
5humid rooms
Maria Luisa Duarte
4wet rooms
David Russi
3fog roomsxxxRNolder


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuartos húmedos
fog rooms


Explanation:
HTH

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuartos húmedos
wet rooms


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 226

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuartos húmedos
humid rooms


Explanation:
Walls in humid rooms can be .......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-04 18:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buildingscience.com/housesthatwork/hothumid/houst...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Muy buena tu referencia, María Luisa.
Abrazos fuertes desde Almería (España)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitchens and bathrooms


Explanation:
Guarnecido y enlucido de yeso en interiores, excepto en cuartos húmedos (cocina y baños) que se enfoscaran de cemento en las partes que reciban alicatado. ...
www.icostasur.com/fotos/ftv500_memoria.htm -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Venezuela también
13 mins