KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

porcelana vidridada

English translation: glazed porcelain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porcelana vidriada
English translation:glazed porcelain
Entered by: gnomo

10:12 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: porcelana vidridada
En el apartado de Fontanería, en una memoria de calidades, dice así:
"Todos los aparatos sanitarios serán en porcelana vidriada blancos, con griferías cromadas -sistema monomando de primera calidad-".
gnomo
glazed porcelain
Explanation:
vidriado adjetivo
glazed

porcelana sustantivo femenino1 (= material) porcelain
(= loza) china; chinaware; porcelain
2 (= objeto)
estantes llenos de porcelanas shelves full of china or chinaware or porcelain


Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glazed porcelain
sassa
4vitreous chinaxxxBourth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glazed porcelain


Explanation:
vidriado adjetivo
glazed

porcelana sustantivo femenino1 (= material) porcelain
(= loza) china; chinaware; porcelain
2 (= objeto)
estantes llenos de porcelanas shelves full of china or chinaware or porcelain





    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=vidr...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=porc...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitreous china


Explanation:
vitreous china. A smooth ceramic with good appearance, easy to clean but brittle. It is used for sanitary fittings such as washbasins, WCs, and bowl urinals.
[Scott/Penguin DIct. of Building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-05 10:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a rule we don\'t use the word \"porcelain\" in English in this context, even if we do have the expression \"to point Percy at the porcelain\" to describe men urinating (in the appropriate place of course, not in public like the French).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-04-05 11:31:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post grading: sigh!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24