KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pórticos de hormigón de nudos rígidos con pilares y jácenas planas

English translation: porticos of rigid joints reinforced concrete with flat pillars and main beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pórticos de hormigón de nudos rígidos con pilares y jácenas planas
English translation:porticos of rigid joints reinforced concrete with flat pillars and main beams
Entered by: David Brown

17:42 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pórticos de hormigón de nudos rígidos con pilares y jácenas planas
En una memoria de calidades, dice así en el capítulo de ESTRUCTURA:
"La estructura se diseña a base de PÓRTICOS DE HORMIGON ARMADO DE NUDOS RÍGIDOS CON PILARES Y JÁCENAS PLANAS", arriostradas convenientemente mediante zunchos del mismo material, y forjado unidireccional de viguetas de hormigón armado".
gnomo
porticos of rigid joints reinforced concrete with flat pillars and main beams
Explanation:
no puedo explicar en español
hormigon armado-reinforced concrete
portico--portico or entrance
nudos rigidos--rigid joints or nodes
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porticos of rigid joints reinforced concrete with flat pillars and main beamsDavid Brown
4porch of flat concrete girders with rigid connections to columnsandresmb


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porch of flat concrete girders with rigid connections to columns


Explanation:
Commnon type of construction for highrise floor porchs.

andresmb
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porticos of rigid joints reinforced concrete with flat pillars and main beams


Explanation:
no puedo explicar en español
hormigon armado-reinforced concrete
portico--portico or entrance
nudos rigidos--rigid joints or nodes

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David.