KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

línea de vida

English translation: life line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de vida
English translation:life line
Entered by: Maria Lorenzo

15:17 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / trabajos de desbroce
Spanish term or phrase: línea de vida
Se van a realizar trabajos de desbroce en la coronación del talud que delimita el solar. Para el desarrollo de estos trabajos se habilitarán unas líneas de vida en paralelo a la alineación del cierre perimetral y los trabajadores dispondrán de arneses.
Sonja Wesseler
life lines
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Wasn't sure if this isn't too literal, but obviously this is the correct translation. Thanks to all of you - since Maria was the first one who answered I think she should receive the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lifelines
Henry Hinds
5lifeline or safety rope versus lanyardJane Lamb-Ruiz
5safety rope/line
SMLS
5life lines
Maria Lorenzo
4 +1life linexxxtazdog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
línea de vida
life lines


Explanation:
+

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wasn't sure if this isn't too literal, but obviously this is the correct translation. Thanks to all of you - since Maria was the first one who answered I think she should receive the points.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea de vida
life line


Explanation:
Workers on roofs having a slope greater than 12/12 pitch shall be protected with safety harnesses and life lines or by substantial roof ladders or other methods providing positive protection.
http://www.rules.utah.gov/publicat/code/r614/r614-007.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea de vida
lifelines


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecobos: Si, suena apropiado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ECobos.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
línea de vida
safety rope/line


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 15:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how it is referred to to avoid confusion with lifeline which is usually used in a different context.

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
línea de vida
lifeline or safety rope versus lanyard


Explanation:
a safety harness connects to a LANYARD...a lifeline is a separate rope or line, IMO...I cannot tell if this distinction is made here but maybe it is...they say arneses but they don't distinguish the two types of lines it seems to me. I would ask your client.

Madaco Safety Products, harnesses, lanyards, tuff-belt, tuff-shox, safety equipment,
safety, protection, fall, rescue systems, rescue equipment, safety systems ...
contractorstools.com/madaco.html - 28k - Apr 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Safety harness
... updates or content of these sites. Safety Belts, Harnesses, and Lanyards
(CCOHS) www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/prevention/ppe/belts.html. ...
www.acc.org.nz/injury-prevention/safer-industries/forestry/ hazard/plant-and-equipment/safety-harness/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] B 1 INSTRUCTION SHEET on Safety Harnesses
... rigging of a rope with energy absorber Safety rope and ... with a sus pension belt or
full body harness. ... Storage 7.1 When storing belts and lanyards, the following ...
www.seekasse.de/schiffssicherheit/ downloads/B_1_Englisch.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 157