ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cubicación

English translation: material volumes, volume or calculation of materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubicación, cubicaciones
English translation:material volumes, volume or calculation of materials
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:09 Apr 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / all kind of technical projects
Spanish term or phrase: cubicación
This term is usually utilized in Construction. It is referred to the accurate calculation of the materials to be required e.g. in the construction of a building.
Viviana Prez Santoni
material volumes, volume or calculation of materials
Explanation:
As far as I know there is no easy one-word equivalent in English for "cubicación" or "cubicaciones".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Concise and clear answer. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1material volumes, volume or calculation of materials
Henry Hinds
5cubing
Sandy T
4cubing
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cubicación
cubing


Explanation:
google.com (what is 'cubicacion'?)
www.ondac.com

Courses
Name Construction site cubings
Name SENCE Construction site cubings
Code SENCE 12-34-5846-47
Number of hours 24
Date of beginning 16 of April of 2004
Dates of Accomplishment 16-17-23-24 of April
Schedule Friday from 15:30 to 21:30
Saturdays from 9:00 to 13:00 and from 14:00 to 16:30 hours
City Conception
Region Eighth
Place of Accomplishment Conception
Value by Participant $ 185000
Form of inscription


General mission

To I finish of the course the students will be able to apply to the tools of the construction site cubing, applying the techniques of cubing in diverse types of construction projects.

CONTENT

1. - INSTRODUCCION

Previous definitions
Objectives of the course
Norms
Objectives of the cubing


2. - PREVIOUS CONCEPTS

Types of cubings
For proposals
For unitary prices
For acquisitions
For advance programs
Types of works
Construction
Civil works
Urbanization
Exteriors of sets


3. - CHARACTERISTIC OF A CUBING

Formats - Groups
Identification of used antecedents Registrables
Coordinations
Explanations, modifications in the given antecedents
Lost or extra


4. - METODOLOGIA

Engineering specifications
Study of planes
Protection of differences between the given antecedents
Sequences of cubings
Subcontract cubing. Exclusive works by the subcontractors


5. - PLANNING And PREVIOUS PREPARATION OF The DIFFERENT TYPES FROM CUBING

Mesh of study (Letter Gantt)
Estimations of time
Sizing of the equipment that takes part


6. - EVALUATION OF THE CUBINGS

Definitions of m2 of construction
Diverse parameters according to tipología
m3 of concrete by m2 of construction
m2 of moldajes by m2 of construction
kg of iron by m2 of construction
m2 of moldaje by m3 of concrete
Statistical controls
Forms and criteria of revision of cubings
Application of parameters For feasibility studies (projects with minimum antecedents)


7. - CUBINGS DETAILED OF

Heavy work
Completions
Outer Works
Urbanization
Civil works


8. - REAL APPLICATIONS And EXAMPLES

To apply evaluativas measurements you practice and theoretical


For Greater information we requested to them to communicate with us to phono 3730550, 3713386e-mail fax capacitacion@ondac.com



Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubicación
cubing


Explanation:
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1962, Volume 4 - article on BUILDING

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubicación
material volumes, volume or calculation of materials


Explanation:
As far as I know there is no easy one-word equivalent in English for "cubicación" or "cubicaciones".

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Concise and clear answer. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pmrnt: Better late than never! In the place where I work, which is an American engineering company, they use "quantity takeoff" or just "takeoff" as en equivalent. Takeoff drawings, takeoff items for the requisition and so on...
3018 days
  -> Gracias, PMRNT.