KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lucarna

English translation: Skylight, transom.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lucarna
English translation:Skylight, transom.
Entered by: Laurablack

01:08 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Decoration
Spanish term or phrase: Lucarna
claraboya. Ventana de color, vidrio fijo ubicada en el techo.
Laurablack
Skylight, transom.
Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Es exactamente la definición que buscaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lantern
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3Skylight, transom.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skylight, transom.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Es exactamente la definición que buscaba

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lantern


Explanation:
Lucarna es sinónimo de 'linterna' en términos arquitectónicos. Mira esto:

Los pequeños patios " halles" que se techan e iluminan cenitalmente, creándose así la lucarna;

- La lucarna o linterna que ilumina el hall central que constituye, en la casa Iquiqueña, su espacio existencial;

Lantern: A small circular or polygonal structure, with windows all around the base, which opens above a larger tower or dome


    Reference: http://zeus.dci.ubiobio.cl/~laboplan/revista/revista4/conten...
    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/lantern.htm
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3