KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obra seca

English translation: dry construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra seca
English translation:dry construction
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

13:49 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: obra seca
6.1. Los stand pueden construirse únicamente con obra seca. Por tanto está especialmente prohibida la utilización de materiales de albañilería o cualquier clase de construcción húmeda o materiales sueltos (granza, piedra partida, aserrín, etc..).
Susana Vivas
Argentina
dry construction
Explanation:
Partitioning, Demountable/Dry Construction - UK suppliers
... Towns: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Vertical Advert. Text Box. Partitioning, Demountable/Dry Construction - UK suppliers. ... www.cjdirectory.com/product-5379506.html

Dry Construction methods - Architecture Forum Message - Re: Dry Construction methods. ... In Reply to: Dry Construction
methods posted by kazeem koleoso on May 28, 2000 at 04:24:27: ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/1949.html - 10k - Cached -

dry construction methods - Great Buildings Forum Artifice Great Buildings Discussion, Click Here. Message - dry construction methods. ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/907.html - 9k - Cached

BINDING MATERIALS FOR DRY CONSTRUCTION MIXTURES. A simple method is
developed to obtain carboxymethylcellulose-based binding materials ... www.solid.nsc.ru/eng/develop/binding_eng.htm

How To Build Patios, Walks & Steps ... There are two methods for building a patio or walk - wet and dry construction. ... Both
methods are described here. Dry Construction. ...

Dry construction contractors - Suppliers in the UK
... Kompass Company Finder. Dry construction contractors. There are no UK matches for this product. To perform a worldwide search please click below. www.kompass.co.uk/directory/products/ item/0/uk/Dry_construction_contractors/5216017.htm - 22k -

dry construction
dry construction. WT prefabrication(process) FT montage
a sec [Previous Item] [Next Item] [Search] [Help].
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/dry_construction.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

light and dry construction
light and dry construction. SN non descriptor. use one
of... dry construction lightweight structures. ...

Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drywall construction
Laurent Slowack
5dry construction
Lorenia Rincon
4non-masonry materials
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drywall construction


Explanation:
That is what is going to be used.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry construction


Explanation:
Partitioning, Demountable/Dry Construction - UK suppliers
... Towns: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Vertical Advert. Text Box. Partitioning, Demountable/Dry Construction - UK suppliers. ... www.cjdirectory.com/product-5379506.html

Dry Construction methods - Architecture Forum Message - Re: Dry Construction methods. ... In Reply to: Dry Construction
methods posted by kazeem koleoso on May 28, 2000 at 04:24:27: ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/1949.html - 10k - Cached -

dry construction methods - Great Buildings Forum Artifice Great Buildings Discussion, Click Here. Message - dry construction methods. ...
www.designcommunity.com/discussion/907.html - 9k - Cached

BINDING MATERIALS FOR DRY CONSTRUCTION MIXTURES. A simple method is
developed to obtain carboxymethylcellulose-based binding materials ... www.solid.nsc.ru/eng/develop/binding_eng.htm

How To Build Patios, Walks & Steps ... There are two methods for building a patio or walk - wet and dry construction. ... Both
methods are described here. Dry Construction. ...

Dry construction contractors - Suppliers in the UK
... Kompass Company Finder. Dry construction contractors. There are no UK matches for this product. To perform a worldwide search please click below. www.kompass.co.uk/directory/products/ item/0/uk/Dry_construction_contractors/5216017.htm - 22k -

dry construction
dry construction. WT prefabrication(process) FT montage
a sec [Previous Item] [Next Item] [Search] [Help].
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/dry_construction.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

light and dry construction
light and dry construction. SN non descriptor. use one
of... dry construction lightweight structures. ...



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-masonry materials


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 770